GREENTOP CIRCUS TRAINING CENTRE

Statutory Address: GREENTOP CIRCUS TRAINING CENTRE, HOLYWELL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of GREENTOP CIRCUS TRAINING CENTRE

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

SHEFFIELD

SK39SE HOLYWELL ROAD 784-1/2/439 (South East side) 28/06/73 Greentop Circus Training Centre (Formerly Listed as: HOLLYWELL ROAD, Brightside Church of St Thomas)

II

Church, now circus school. 1854, restored 1995. By Flockton & Son. Squared dressed stone with ashlar dressings. Roof re-covered in non-natural 'slates'. Gothic Revival style. PLAN: nave with south aisle, chancel, south-west tower with spire, vestry. EXTERIOR: chamfered plinth and eaves, coped gables. Square stone side wall stack. Windows have segmental pointed openings. Angle buttressed 2 bay chancel has 2 trefoil headed single lancets to south and a similar lancet to north-east. East end has a cusped 3-light pointed arch window with hoodmould and mask stops. Buttressed 3-bay south aisle has three 2-light pointed arch windows and east end has a traceried 3-light pointed arch window. Buttressed 4 bay nave has 4 cusped 2-light pointed arch windows and west end with traceried 3-light pointed arch window with hoodmould and stops. 2 stage tower has angle buttresses, string course and octagonal broach spire with tiny single lucarnes. To south, double chamfered doorway with hoodmould and stops, and to west a small single lancet. Bell stage has ogee headed pairs of lancet openings on each side. Lean-to north-east vestry has an ogee 2-light window to east and a close boarded door to north. INTERIOR: has double chamfered chancel arch with octagonal imposts. Chancel has wagon roof. North side has a triangular headed door and to east, a single window. Nave has 3 bay south arcade with double chamfered arches and octagonal piers, and double purlin principal rafter roof with arch braces above collars. Door to vestry in north-east angle. West end has late C20 partitions forming changing rooms, incorporating the former gallery. South aisle has lean-to roof. South-west porch has chamfered pointed inner doorway. Heads of chancel and south aisle windows have fragments of stained glass. No church fittings remain. (Researches by G Hague, Sheffield City Council).