PRESBYTERY AT ST MARYS CONVENT CHURCH

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Sep-1996

Statutory Address: PRESBYTERY AT ST MARYS CONVENT CHURCH, CHURCH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of PRESBYTERY AT ST MARYS CONVENT CHURCH

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE3133 CHURCH ROAD, Richmond Hill 714-1/36/1040 (East side) 05/08/76 Presbytery at St Mary's Convent Church (Formerly Listed as: CHURCH ROAD, Richmond Hill The Presbytery at St Mary's Convent)

GV II

Presbytery. Late C19. Coursed rock-faced masonry. Slate roof with gable ends and stone copings. Gothic Revival style. A tall 2-storey building over a basement. String courses at floor levels. 3 bays long, slightly projecting gabled bay on left and covered passage linking to St Mary's Convent Church (qv) on S. South-west end: flight of stone steps up to central entrance with 3-light fanlight in moulded architrave, 3-light ogee-headed window above with tall narrow niche in gable with stone figure of Virgin Mary. Side walls: ground floor 2-, 3- and 4-light grouped lancets with transoms and cusped heads, canted bay on left; 1st floor 2-, 3- and 4-light windows with stone mullions and 4-centred arched head lights. Buttresses and chimney rising up front (N) wall on right. Stone chimney stacks with grouped octagonal shafts. INTERIOR: not inspected.