THE COTTAGE

Name: THE COTTAGE

THE COTTAGE, HOUGHLEY LANE

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

LEEDS

SE2534 HOUGHLEY LANE, Bramley Hill Top 714-1/26/1204 (East side (off)) 26/09/63 The Cottage (Formerly Listed as: HOUGHLEY LANE, Upper Armley The Cottage)

GV II

Farmhouse, later gentleman's residence, now 3 houses. Dated 1646, later sub-division, roof raised mid C19. Coursed squared gritstone rubble, rendered brick and stone additions, stone slate roofs, hipped on right. East facade: 2-storey, 2-bay original house with taller 2-storey bay over a cellar right. Quoins. Original central doorway with chamfered quoined jambs and carved flat-arched lintel: 'J/RE 1646'. A 6-light recessed chamfered mullioned window left, blocked doorway, tripartite sash window to right and to 1st floor; square rendered brick porch with round-arched window and pedimented blocking course, inner door half-glazed, in plain surround. Tall corniced ridge stack centre. Added wing right: sash window in moulded surround to ground and 1st floor, paired gutter brackets continue on right return which has 2 full-height canted bay windows and a 2-bay addition of c1900 to right, 2 banded ridge stacks. Left return: rendered, a 5-light mullioned window to 1st floor, the central light blocked and mullions turned, drip mould over, a lower single-light window to right; 2-storey, 2-window added range to left. INTERIOR: original house, the C17 lobby-entry plan remains, a 2-unit plan with rear service rooms, remains of timber fire-hood and pyramid chamfer stops to front-room beams; heated parlour, partition and basket-arch to service rooms, stone-flag floors, former rear stair window blocked when c1900 range added; fine pegged queen-post roof with punched carpenters' marks. Incised plaster in the original range : 'W Dewhirst 1 Dec 1837/39', JDE Hirst 1840 7 June'. HISTORICAL NOTE: thought to have been built by Richard Ellison, probably a freehold farm (Hill Top Farm); possibly sub-divided in the mid C18, the stonework of the door surround moved to right when the new wing was added later C19, probably after the roof of the original range was raised to 2 full storeys (1837-40 dates) and the 5-light mullioned window moved from ground-floor right to the left upper gable. In the early C19 the house was the property of Mrs Holmes; in 1839 it was

owned by Susannah Holmes who in 1861 sold to William Gott. The house was tenanted by the Merediths in the later C19; the property was sub-divided by 1933 and the original house restored from 1970.