HEADINGLEY CASTLE AND ATTACHED WALL

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Sep-1996

Statutory Address: HEADINGLEY CASTLE AND ATTACHED WALL, HEADINGLEY LANE

Ordnance survey map of HEADINGLEY CASTLE AND ATTACHED WALL

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE2836SW HEADINGLEY LANE, Headingley 714-1/62/781 (North East side) 05/08/76 Headingley Castle and attached wall (Formerly Listed as: HEADINGLEY LANE, Headingley (North East side) Headingley Castle)

II

Large house, now offices, with terrace wall. 1846, altered C20. For Thomas England, by John Child. Ashlar, slate roof. 2 and 3 storeys, 5 bays. Tudor style. Central entrance bay projects with panelled double doors under a porte cochere with Tudor arch and angle buttresses; oriel window above and 3-light window with hoodmould to 2nd floor; octagonal angle buttresses rise as panelled turrets to upper storey, flanking battlemented parapet; a large octagonal turret at rear of tower. Ground floor right: a large bay window comprising 3 cross windows, crenellated blocking course and octagonal angle turret. Remaining windows are paired cross windows with hoodmoulds; 1st-floor string course, deep crenellated blocking course, tall triple attached octagonal stacks to left and right. INTERIOR: entrance hall only inspected, octagonal entrance hall, vaulted with niches, 4-centred arch to stairwell with large lantern over on brackets. Reputed to retain 3 ground-floor rooms with plaster ceilings, one with pendants and marble fireplaces: the names "Johannes Child "(sic) and "Thomas England", and 1846 on the stained glass of the lantern. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: terrace wall to west: coursed stone and ashlar, overall length approx 50m, attached to the NW corner of the house and returned to S to enclose the N and W sides of the terrace; approx 2m high, battered plinth, moulded string with large ashlar blocks, moulded and battlemented coping; Tudor arch with studded plank door at N end and a massive terminal with moulded capstone at S end. The plan and elevation are very similar, though larger, to No.48, 'Ashwood' (qv), by John Child. The house was built on 22 acres of the Bainbrigge estate land bought from Barbara Marshall. Thomas England was a corn factor of Park Square, Leeds; in 1872 Arthur Lupton, 'gent' lived here. (Douglas, J (Victorian Society) pers. comm.; Porter's Directory of Leeds: 1872-; RHCME: Report: Headingley Castle, Headingley Lane: 1995-).