THE BELL

Name: THE BELL

THE BELL, 2, SILVER STREET

District: Maldon

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8407SE SILVER STREET 574-1/6/193 (East side) 24/09/71 No.2 The Bell (Formerly Listed as: SILVER STREET (East side) No.2 Bell House)

GV II

Public house, now house. Early C19 with earlier origins and late C16 rear range. Main frontage block is timber-framed and rendered with Gault brick front and half-hipped plain tile roof with large square stack through front roof slope and stack to rear wall; timber-framed cottage range to east with gabled plain tile roof and render. L-plan complex. EXTERIOR: 2-storey with attic and cellar; 3-window range; one-storey-and-attic rear range. Two C20 segmental roofed dormers behind plain parapet. String band of 2 projecting courses above small-paned sash window with gauged brick flat arch either side of a central blind opening with semicircular brick arch. Ground floor has central entrance with semicircular head and panelled keystone and imposts enclosing semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars; reeded surround and contemporary 6-panel door with 2 top panels glazed. Flight of 3 steps with early C19 wrought-iron handrails with boot scrapers. C19 canted flat-roofed bay windows with unsubdivided sashes either side. Black rendered plinth with cellar light. Elaborate wrought-iron knocker on 1st floor for inn sign. South flank is rendered with square sash window to attic with single central vertical glazing bar. 1st floor has one flush sash window with moulded surround and one vertical glazing bar. Ground floor has large horizontal casement of 8 lights to exposed timber-framing and open pedimented doorcase with triangular-topped fanlight with Gothic glazing. Cottage to rear has gabled plain tile roof with four C20 gabled dormers each with 2-light casements and single horizontal glazing bar. Ground floor has 4 small-paned sashes with margin glazing and one small square window. East facing gable has one C20 small-paned sash. Single-storey slate roofed conservatory lean-to on rear of main block. INTERIOR: main block has shutters on main front and north ground-floor room of main block has C19 public house-type panelling with restored stencil patterns and reused etched

glass from front. Cottage range is late C16 house, now much altered, with main framing and tie beams substantially in situ.