TALBOTS

Statutory Address: 3 AND 7, LONDON ROAD

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8407SE LONDON ROAD 574-1/6/134 (South West side) 24/09/71 Nos.3, 5 AND 7 Talbots (No.5)

GV II*

Three houses. C15 with early C19 front. Timber-framed and plastered; plain tile roof over former hall block and gambrel plain tile roofs over cross-wings; large square stack to ridge of No.7 and 2 smaller stacks on the 2 party walls. Former hall house with jettied cross-wings. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic. Painted timber moulded cornice over 1st floor. No.3 (south-east cross wing) has 9-pane C20 sash window to attic. 1st floor has a 9-pane sash with moulded surround and keystone. Ground floor has canted bay window with small-paned sashes; entrance has doorcase with moulded cornice, fluted frieze with central panel and thin pilasters; door with 2 glazed panels. Doors have 2 glazed panels, 2 recessed panels and 2 flush panels. No.5 has simple parapet and 3 segmental-headed dormers with 2-light casements. 1st floor has 3 flush sash windows with moulded surrounds and single vertical glazing bars. Ground floor has a 16-pane bow window with lead flat either side of a dentilled pedimented doorcase similar to others but with consoles and panelled pilasters, and door with 2 recessed panels. No.7 is similar to No.3 but windows have single vertical glazing bar and that to attic has semicircular head and small-paned 2-light casement. Flank of No.3 is of painted brickwork with a C20 tripartite sash window. Flank of No.7 is of ashlared render and on the 1st floor there is one 12-pane sash and a similar, but 20-pane sash on ground floor. Small gabled dormer on flank with 2-light casement and C20 rear single-storey extension with plain tile roof. Rear of No.5 has C19 extension of Gault brick of 3 parallel plain roofs all of single storey. Dormer-like stair tower with gabled roof and segmental-headed wide dormer of 3 lights with cross-casements. INTERIOR: No.3 has exposed tie beam of 2-bay cross-wing, with jowled posts and steeply raking arch braces. No.7 has 3-bay cross-wing with jetty of late C16 or early C17 with contemporary stack in central bay. A quadrant-moulded bridging joist to rear of front bay has impost with typical mouldings and finial base. Corner cupboard to front ground-floor room with serpentine shelves. No.5 has dogleg central staircase with Chinese Chippendale handrail and evidence of C17 framing.

Cornice in western front room, marble fireplace and reeded fireplace in other ground-floor room.