ST AUGUSTINES PRIORY

Name: ST AUGUSTINES PRIORY

District: Teignbridge

Parish: Newton Abbot

NEWTON ABBOT

SX8689 PRIORY ROAD 1012-1/12/104 (South side) 22/03/83 St Augustine's Priory

II*

Priory. Early C19 house, remodelled and extended as priory in 1861, with chapel of 1863 by JA Hansom. The chapel by JA Hansom was consecrated in 1863. MATERIALS: stone rubble with freestone and brick dressings and slate roofs. PLAN: monastic buildings built around an early C19 house which remains at the core. EXTERIOR: 3-storey and attic west wing has mansard roof; 5:1:5 bays, the centre a large projecting tower with an arched entrance and broached corners to the bottom stage with an octagonal upper stage which has a slate roof with half-hipped gables and surmounted by a helm spire with a clock face. The five windows to left and right have pointed arch heads to first floor, tented-roof verandah to ground floor and half-hipped dormers in mansard roof. Chapel to the east has a gabled clerestory with geometric traceried windows and a large octagonal tower over the east end with buttresses at corners and arcaded lights; squat slate-roofed octagonal tower with quatrefoil windows and a central octagonal wooden lantern. Early C19 two-storey house is at the centre of the monastic buildings and has slate roof, stuccoed front with sash windows, some splayed bays and a tented-roof iron verandah to the ground floor. INTERIOR: outstanding interiors of the chapel and chapter house are completely intact; the nave of the chapel has an arched-brace roof on colonettes and large angel corbels. FITTINGS: complete,including a remarkable gothic altar by CA Buckler lit from a lantern above over a the large octagonal tower which is supported on stilted arches with marble and banded columns with carved capitals. There may be interior features of interest in other parts of the building. HISTORY: the Priory was the principal house of the Augustinian English Cannonesses Regular established in 1861.