NUMBER 2 AND ATTACHED WALL

Statutory Address: NUMBER 2 AND ATTACHED WALL, 2, HIGHWEEK STREET

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Newton Abbot

NEWTON ABBOT

SX8571SE HIGHWEEK STREET 1012-1/13/85 (North East side) 16/07/49 No.2 and attached wall

GV II

House, now offices. Mid/late C18 with substantial late C19 extension to the right. MATERIALS: red Flemish-bond brick with burnt headers, painted freestone dressings and parapet coping, Plymouth stone plinth, slate roof with 2 large brick ridge stacks. PLAN: double-depth. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range to the C18 block, 5 windows to the whole facade. Fine rubbed brick detail to flat arches and brick platband. Central bay is stepped slightly forward (with a pediment as part of the parapet) over a moulded forward frame to a plate-glass sash window and Georgian-style doorcase with and open dentil pediment on engaged Ionic columns, fine cobweb fanlight, raised and fielded panels to the reveals, soffit and 8-panel door. This is flanked by full-height wide segmental bays with curved frames to C19 plate-glass windows. Painted iron bands secure the parapet wall. Range to the left, rendered to the second floor, has double plank doors and a Venetian window with plate-glass sashes to the first floor. Late C19 range to the right has similar but harder brickwork to the ground floor and a forward-facing timber-framed gable with a tall oriel window on brackets and curved glass to the corner panes. The C19 right return is in similar style. INTERIOR: fine c1770s detail including swag and paterae frieze to the hall and a plain C18 staircase with scroll tread ends. The room to the ground-floor left has a frieze with maidens and swags and a C18 wooden fireplace with a reclining female in the roundel. The room to the ground-floor right has a C18 fireplace with pilasters, swags and relief of a chariot drawn by lions, and a pilastered alcove. At the top of the staircase are fluted Composite half columns with swag decoration. The first-floor right-hand room has a C18 fireplace with pilasters and central panel with boar hunt. Floral frieze. 6-panel doors. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a brick wall with burnt headers and stone plinth and capping attached to the right extends for approx 20m along the street to meet rusticated gate piers approx 2m high.