13 AND 13A, HIGH STREET

Name: 13 AND 13A, HIGH STREET

District: Maldon

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8407SE HIGH STREET 574-1/6/58 (North West side) 24/09/71 Nos.13 AND 13A

GV II

Shop, house and restaurant. C15 and C17. Timber-framed and rendered with plain tile roofs. PLAN: very complex, consisting of a slightly curving front range which returns with a hipped corner to the north-east to a gable at the rear. Behind this are 2 long gable-roofed ranges, the north-west of which has a catslide extension. The south-west flanks of these blocks have a series of 2 large and one small gabled blocks projecting at right-angles. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range. Front is ashlared render with two 2-storey canted bay windows with small-paned sashes and flat roofs. The 1st floor has 2 additional small-paned sash windows. Ground floor has two C20 varnished timber glazed small-paned entrance doors with moulded painted surrounds, both slightly recessed. Stack behind rear gable, on north-west flank and within valley on south-west facing elevation. The north-east elevation is also ashlared render and has two C19 casements, one of 2 lights and one of 3-with-3 panes to each light. Towards the north-west end is an open-pedimented early C19 doorcase with consoles on thin panelled pilasters, moulded architrave and contemporary 6-panel door. The north-east and south-west elevations have early C19 sash windows with vertical glazing bars and moulded surrounds. INTERIOR: front range is substantially composed of a 2-bay timber-frame with unjowled posts, probably formerly jettied to street. This has cambered tie beams and a crown-post roof with cross-quadrate C15 crown post over central tie beam. The north-east frame was original outer wall with external arch bracing to crown stud. This is a relatively narrow structure, without spine beams and may also have been jettied to rear. At the south-west end this block abuts and encroaches into No.11 (qv) which seems to be a 3-storey gatehouse tower of comtemporary build. The north-eastern block is a former cross-wing originally jettied towards the north-west. This C15 structure of 2 unequal bays, was gabled to front and rear and its crown-post roof has chamfered posts. Remains of diamond-mullioned windows survive on its front and flank together with later inserted ovolo-mullioned windows with iron security bars. Within this structure is some reused C17 panelling and part of a fluted frieze. On the inside of the south-west wall traces of

fleur-de-lys wall paintings were uncovered during recent restoration, but these are again concealed. Attached by pegs to the outer south-west flank of this block is the truncated part of an elaborate bay of mid C16 inserted flooring with moulded bridging joists, spine beam and edge beams. This seems to be an inserted floor into the former structure at right-angles and vestigial remains of its roof survive above. Blocked diamond-mullioned windows in both flanks suggest that the cross-wing was originally free-standing. Between the front range and the north-east block is a mid C17 range with A-frame roof largely of second-hand timbers and main trusses (reused) with very deep collars. A floor in this part has good quality spine beams and joists partly exposed. The remainder of the complex also seems C17 with much reused timber and one ovolo-mullioned window exposed on 1st floor. HISTORY: it seems probable that this complex formed part of a substantial landholding which could well have occupied the semi-circular area of land now bounded by the High Street, Gate Street and Silver Street. The Baude family seemed to have owned this land in the C13 and C14.