1, 3 AND 3A, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 1, 3 AND 3A, HIGH STREET

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8407SE HIGH STREET 574-1/6/48 (North West side) 04/08/71 Nos.1, 3 AND 3A

GV II*

Three shops with 2 flats over. Mid C14, C15, and early C19. Timber-framed and rendered with plain tile roof, gable at north-east and half-hipped at south-west. L-plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range; gabled plain tile roofed block to rear. Front has rendered timber parapet and 4 sash windows on 1st floor, each with flush moulded surrounds, margin glazing and plain frieze and cornice over; one of these windows is narrow. Ground floor has 3 shop fronts, that to No.1 is recessed with C20 small-paned bow window; No.3 has flat-roofed canted bay with plain glass; No.3A has plain C20 shop front of 2 large panes, and there are 3 plain C20 entrance doors. 2 small stacks against SW wall, one truncated and also one truncated stack against NE wall. To rear is a 2-storey extension of rendered timber-framing with linked plain tile gabled roof. This has C20 casement windows, a late C16 stack through its rear roof and underbuilt jetty on NE face. INTERIOR: the main block consists of a mid C14 house with 3-bay, high-end cross-wing, 2-bay low-end cross-wing and remnants of a narrow single-bay open hall. The high-end wing has internal jetty in centre bay to form bench recess. The front bay was partitioned off, presumably as contemporary shop. Narrow low-end cross-wing had included cross-passage with spered opening to hall. The 2 halves of spere beam remain but one half now forms a partition. Frame has wide stud spacing, arched wall bracing and splayed scarf joists with under-squinted abutments. The crown-post roof survives, in part over high-end cross-wing with jowled posts and longitudinal curved braces and there are reused soot-blackened hall rafters. Roof plate of hall survives, probably in situ, in front wall with large concave chamfer, suggesting that jettied 1st floors were removed rather than underbuilt. The NE end bay is a later, probably C17 extension. To the rear is a C20 flat-roofed extension and a 2-storey C15 extension formerly jettied on north-east side. This has a 1st floor supported on massive Samson posts with knee braces to bridging joists and spine beams. This floor was open-framed to main range with former large arch braces to cambered tie beams. At this level there was one large and one small chamber.