BEELEIGH GRANGE

Statutory Address: BEELEIGH GRANGE, ABBEY TURNUNG

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL80NW ABBEY TURNING, Beeleigh 574-1/1/232 (North West side) 24/09/71 Beeleigh Grange

II

Farmhouse, now house. C18 and possibly earlier. Timber-framed and part white weatherboarding, part C20 pargeted plaster and part brick; roofs are of plain tiles with brick stacks. Very complex plan form: main range with unarticulated cross-wings, with parallel block to rear with small stair tower and further wing on north corner. EXTERIOR: front is of white weatherboarding; 2 storeys; 4-window range, with unarticulated gables at each end; that to the north-east continues down as catslide over one-storey-and-attic structure. Each cross-wing has a flush 16-pane sash with moulded surround on each floor. The central part has moulded eaves and has a 12-pane sash and a 16-pane sash on 1st floor; ground floor has an off-centre flat hooded doorcase with consoles, moulded architrave and door of 6 raised-and-fielded panels, and a further 16-pane sash below that on 1st floor. The south-west flank has a stack, white weatherboarding and a 12-pane sash on each floor. The north-east flank of main block has lower eaves line and a dormer with catslide roof and one 12-pane sash window. The block forming the northern corner has 2 roofs at right-angles, one being a western extension of the cross-wing. The south-east elevation of this has a 16-pane sash on each floor and the ground floor, on all exposed faces is of red Flemish-bond brick with some grey headers. The north-east flank has a gable stack and brickwork is partially painted. The north-west elevation is of two parts with an asymmetrical raised part with hipped roof. The 1st floor has two 16-pane sashes over a single similar window and a plain tripartite sash. A stack against flank of taller part breaks through ridge line of lower roof. The small stair tower has independent roof parallel with main range and a semicircular window with Gothick glazing bars to light rear of ground-floor entrance hall. INTERIOR: it appears that the earliest surviving parts of the building are remnants of a one-storey-and-attic gambrel-roofed cottage, incorporated in the north-east corner of the front range. This is probably C18 and has a frame of reused medieval timbers. The main block has format of a C17 house but seems to be a very old-fashioned structure with softwood frame and

numerous tie beams to structure below. The roof has clasped purlins and cross-wings are contemporary, seemingly all of the C18. The north corner block is partially a large kitchen with, on the ground floor, a wide fireplace with arched and keystoned fireplace (qv Maldon Hall, Wycke Hill, Little Maldon), stone-flagged floor and 2 large spine beams with lambs-tongue chamfers. Interior now has early C19 character with wide, off-centre entrance hall with semicircular arch on Adamesque capitals over reeded elliptical columns. An access passage to rear, outside of main range structure, has a semicircular arch on pilasters with moulded capitals. The main stairs are of dogleg form in stair tower and have shaped tread ends, stick balusters and hardwood handrail. A service stair at northern end of rear corridor has column newel and stick balusters. One southern front range room has dentilled cornice. HISTORY: original site of former Abbey Farm; Sir Edwin Landseer spent much time here staying with the owner Mr WH Simpson.