LLOYDS BANK

Statutory Address: LLOYDS BANK, 41, COURTENAY STREET

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Newton Abbot

NEWTON ABBOT

SX8571SE COURTENAY STREET 1012-1/13/32 (North West side) 22/03/83 No.41 Lloyds Bank

GV II

Bank on a corner site. c1890. Edwardian Baroque style. MATERIALS: squared red sandstone to the upper floors, cream limestone ashlar to the ground floor and dressings, granite plinth and slate roof with panelled shafts to axial stacks. PLAN: rectangular, with canted corner. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 7-window range, including 4 windows to left and 2 to right which flank imposing canted entrance bay. A balustraded parapet with panelled stacks as piers and a heavy modillion cornice and complex egg-and-dart frieze, spans both facades. Upper floors are articulated by a giant order of paired fluted Corinthian columns. Second floor has moulded sill string course, bracketed sills and Gibbs surrounds to paired plate-glass windows. First floor has similar windows in moulded eared architraves under dentil cornices and alternate segmental and triangular pediments. Ground floor, with a granite plinth, is of banded rusticated ashlar with wide banded pilasters supporting paired columns above and articulate recessed panels flanked by Corinthian colonettes with plain shafts. Recessed panels have plate-glass windows, deep ogee-moulded sills and voussoirs which reach up to a ground-floor entablature. Canted entrance bay has a dentil cornice and pediment over semicircular recess containing a large projecting clock. Second floor window has a triangular pediment. First-floor window has segmental pediment and a corbelled-out balustraded balcony forming a porch over the entrance which has an open pediment containing a coat of arms and foliate spandrels supported by elaborate consoles. Corinthian columns flank panelled double doors. INTERIOR: inner lobby and banking hall have open pediments over panelled doors, egg-and-dart moulded rails to dados, elaborate panelled plaster ceilings with modillion cornices, foliate friezes and panelled soffits, supported by Corinthian columns.