THE FRIARY (WEST)

Name: THE FRIARY (WEST)

District: Maldon

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8406NE The Friary (West) 574-1/8/4 24/09/71 (Formerly Listed as: The Friary (West Block))

GV II

House, now two houses. Early C19. Yellow Gault Flemish-bond brick on south elevation and red Flemish-bond brick on others. Two parallel hipped roofs behind parapets with lead ridges and hips; slate on south, east and west faces and plain tiles on others. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys with cellar. The south (garden front) elevation has 3 windows on the 2nd floor and 2 blind recesses. The windows are in recessed panel beneath segmented arch and there are 2 of 12 panes and one of 9 panes. Beneath 2 of the windows are projecting brick apron panels. The 1st floor has central tripartite small-paned sash with semicircular rubbed brick arch over central part. 2 blind window recesses and three 16-pane sashes in recessed segmental-headed panels. Ground floor has central Greek Doric portico with cornice, triglyph frieze and fluted columns, all with margin glazing and segmental fanlight over with Gothick glazing bars. Either side are wide French windows with brick flat arches and sidelights separated by thin reeded pilasters and with decorative frieze. The east elevation has three small 9-pane sashes with rubbed brick flat arches on 2nd floor. The 1st floor has one 12-pane sash, one 16-pane sash and a blind window recess. Ground floor has central doorcase with thin reeded attached columns, moulded hood and rectangular fanlight with Gothick glazing bars. Panelled reveals and hardwood door with 2 glazed lights over 2 raised-and-fielded panels and 2 flush panels. 2 stone steps. 2 blind window recesses one with tiny square leaded window. The red brick north elevation has three 12-pane sash windows under segmental arches in recessed panels, one blind recess and one small 9-pane sash on 2nd floor. 1st floor has 3 large 16-pane sashes in similar recesses, one 12-pane sash and a blind recess. Ground floor has 2 segmental, small-paned bow windows with architrave and cornices, linked by similar architrave and cornice. The windows are separated by fluted pilaster strips; also one 12-pane sash, now door opening, connecting with single-storey slate-roofed outbuilding, with some brick and painted weatherboarding. A tripartite window has C19 glazing. The west elevation of red brick has, on the 2nd floor, one 12-pane sash, one 9-pane sash and one 16-pane similar window, all of square proportions. The 1st floor has one 12-pane, sash and one to staircase landing. Ground floor has one 12-pane sash, one blind window recess and door in recess. 3 large stacks on roof. INTERIOR: similar to, and contemporary with, Friary East (qv) and has central hallway with blind arcaded vestibule opening through elliptical arch on reeded pilasters. All panelled doors at ground-floor level, to major rooms, have moulded architraves with floriated square panels at corners. Staircase behind south-front entrance, of dogleg form with wreathed handrail, stick balusters and elegant shaped tread ends. Some windows have folding internal shutters. Lounge in south-east corner has reeded marble fireplace with reeded framed mirror over and elaborate plaster cornice. The room over, at 1st-floor level, has purple marble fireplace and reeded cornice; further marble fireplace (grey) and one of painted timber, in other 1st-floor rooms.

National Grid Reference: TL8499406910