WINSON FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WINSON FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of WINSON FARMHOUSE

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Chittlehampton

CHITTLEHAMPTON SS 62 SW

3/127 Winson Farmhouse - - II Farmhouse. Probably early C16, remodelled early C17, extended at right end in C17/C18, lower end rebuilt in late C19, with C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble and cob. Brick dressings to lower end. Asbestos slate roofs, with lower ridge, levels at each end. Brick stack at left gable end, rendered stack at right end, and tall lateral rear hall stack enclosed by outshut. Basically 3-room and cross-passage plan, lower end to left, with additional 2-storey extension of 1-room plan at right end. Original plan obscured by later alterations. Apparently originally an open hall roof, with smoke-blackened timbers surviving over inner room; but interestingly a thick cob wall rises to the apex of the roof between the hall and inner room, the hall roof replaced probably in C18. Stair turret to rear of hall/inner room. Extension at right end used in living memory as workshop and now converted into part of dwelling. Lower end rebuilt after fire in C19. C20 2-storey leanto at left end. Outshut to rear of hall and lower end. 2-storeys. 5-window range in all. Lower end has late C19 window surrounds with brick dressings, with two 4-paned sashes on each floor. C19 porch with rendered slender timber columns supporting timber canopy with moulded entablature. C20 fenestration to right of porch. Front wall of hall and inner room breaks forward slightly, a C20 rebuilding of a probable C18 enlargement of the hall and inner room. Interior. Mostly altered in C20. Roll moulded cross ceiling beam to hall. Replaced timber lintel to hall fireplace. Wide straight-run staircase in rear stair turret. Multiphase roof structure. Original roof over inner room, the purlins entirely supported on the partition walls. Wide rafters and purlins are smoke-blackened, later covered by lath and plaster ceiling. Probable C18 truss over hall with straight principals pegged at the apex and pegged collar. C19 roof structure superimposed and roof again heightened in C20 to take asbestos slates.