HOYLAKE CHAPEL

Name: HOYLAKE CHAPEL

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21/09/2016

HOYLAKE, STATION ROAD, Hoylake Chapel

(Formerly listed as: HOYLAKE, STATION ROAD, United Reform Church)

II

United Reform (originally Congregational) Church, redundant at time of inspection (January, 1991). 1905-6, designed by Douglas & Minshull. Soft red brick in English garden band with sandstone plinth and dressings, Westmoreland slate roof. The interior is entirely clad in sandstone ashlar. Nave of five bays with aisles, entrances to NW and SW (the latter entered through a diagonally-set porch), transepts and polygonal apse to E. A second N entrance from a low range that connects with a church hall (1884) in a simple lancet style. A fleche over the crossing was not replaced after war damage. EXTERIOR: broad W front flanked by crocketted pinnacles; buttresses with several set-offs; 6-light window with two principal mullions and free-Perpendicular tracery; the hood and sill moulds continue to enclose a wide band of sandstone and three shallow niches to either side. Porch with pronounced coped parapet stepped above moulded original arched doorway. Side elevations (to nave and aisles): buttresses with several set-offs and gables, battered to aisles; 3-light clerestory windows, simple lancets to aisles with shaped heads. S organ chamber and transept staggered, the former with elaborate datestone (1905) flanked by windows. Large S window similar to E. 2- and 3-light windows to apse.

INTERIOR: the W arches of the arcades lower (to mark entrances); narrow aisles. Moulded arches die into piers. Deeply recessed clerestory windows. Aisle windows with jambs between corbelled. Hammer-beam roof. Full-height transept arches. Furnishings: woodwork by James Merritt: simple benches with carved ends; pulpit, an irregular polygon with recessed facets under open tracery and with elaborate stair. E end with dado and stalls. All the above are wooden. Stone font, curved bowl with large buttresses at cardinal prints. Black and white marble floor to E end. Glass: three apse windows by H Gustave Hiller (1922) with scenes of the Nativity, the Empty Towns and Ascension with groups of angels above (Jerusalem to centre light). Amongst the furnishings the pulpit, font and glass are noteworthy.

A good example of a quiet and well-proportioned church of its date, and an important late work of the important architect, John Douglas.

References: Buildings of England, Cheshire (1971) p.244.

Hartwell, C, Hyde, M, Pevsner, N, Hubbard, E, The Buildings of England: Cheshire, (2011), 406