HALIFAX RAILWAY STATION

Statutory Address: HALIFAX RAILWAY STATION, HORTON STREET

Ordnance survey map of HALIFAX RAILWAY STATION

District: Calderdale (Metropolitan Authority)

1. HORTON STREET 1164 Halifax Railway Station

II 2. 1855. Architect: Thomas Butterworth of Manchester. Contractors : George Thompson and Co. the well known railway contractors. Built as a joint effort by the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway and Leeds, Bradford and Halifax Railway.

The style is a Baroque version of the Palladian idiom. Finely jointed and crisply carved ashlar. Slate roofs. 236 long wiht a frontispiece projecting three feet and the end bays projecting six feet. One storey, the frontispiece two storeys. Very deep modillion eaves cronice, with a frieze of scrolled consoles alternating with raised panels. Continuous Ground floor cill band. Three bay frontispiece breaking forward again in centre bay which originally had a port-cochere of which the two pilasters remain. Round arched door with three arches, the outer one panelled, the next Tuscan, taking moulded voussoirs, the inner one also Tuscan but with shorter pillasters which take a full entablature as transom to the fanlight. The two flanking windows are pilastered and were perhaps originally pedimented: sashes : balustrades (with rose staged balusters) running between the panelled plinths of the pilasters.

The side wings have six bays : sashes with moulded architraves and panelled plinths. The windows have scrolled consoles, probably originally taking pediments (as the northern most one still does). Doors have oblong fanlights with moulded transoms, moulded stone architraves and cornices taken on scrolled consoles. The end bays have tripartite pilastered sashes with panelled plinths.

First floor of the frontispiece also breaks forward in the centre where it is flanked by paired rusticated pilasters which take a modillioned pediment in the tympanum on which is a carved achievement of the arms of Halifax. Central arches with four keystones. Two heavily rusticated diocletian windows with moulded keystones in the flanking bays.

Platform site (cast) has cast iron canopy on a single row of columns.

On the island platform (platforms 1 and 2) there is a canopied awning taken on two rows of columns wiht ornamental capitals and brackets to the cantilevers which have pierced geometrical tracery in the spandrels.

In 1885 the station was altered by William Hunt, regional architect to the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway. This involved bringing a siding platform round the front of the building. The front elevation thus became a platform elevation, with the addition of an awning, which has obscured its ground floor for nearly one hundred years.