YEW TREE COTTAGES

Statutory Address: YEW TREE COTTAGES, 2, HEMBRIDGE

Ordnance survey map of YEW TREE COTTAGES

District: Mendip (District Authority)

Parish: East Pennard

ST 53 NE EAST PENNARD HEMBRIDGE

II

House. Circa late C15, remodelled circa late C16 or early C17; altered C19 and NE end [now separate house] rebuilt in C20. Coursed limestone. Corrugated sheet steel roof with stone coping to gable end. Red brick small gable end stack. PLAN: The hall and inner room of a late Medieval house; the hall was floored and an axial stack inserted at the low end in about the late C16 or early C17; the inner room was probably originally unheated and has a chamber over. The front wall has been raised and the house largely refenestrated in the C18 and C19. The low NE, service, end was rebuilt in the mid C20 and is now a separate house. EXTERIOR: 2 storey. 2-window south east front with casement windows, 3-light casements on ground floor and smaller 2-light casements above, all with horizontal glazing bars; doorway on left with plank door. At rear [NW] , lower eaves, blocked opening on right and old 2-light wooden mullion window with bead mouldings, remains of iron casement and internal wooden shutter. Later single storey outshut on SW end with lean-to roof. INTERIOR: Inner room has two unchamfered axial beams and flagstone floor. Plastered partition between inner room and hall. Hall has 6-panel framed ceiling with deeply-chamfered intersecting beal11S and moulded stone fireplace with a cambered arch. Joinery includes panelled and plank doors. The original roof structure comprises two raised or jointed cruck-trusses with cambered collars, the hall truss with chamfered arch-braces, the hall chamber/solar truss is a closed truss; two tiers of purlins and chamfered curved wind-braces. The chambers are now ceiled, but over the hall the underside of the common-rafters and original thatch is smoke-blackened.