BARN AND ADJOINING OUTBUILDING ABOUT 60 YARDS NORTH EAST OF WICKTON COURT

Name: BARN AND ADJOINING OUTBUILDING ABOUT 60 YARDS NORTH EAST OF WICKTON COURT

District: County of Herefordshire

Parish: Ford and Stoke Prior

Details

STOKE PRIOR CP AND SO 55 SW STOKE PRIOR (DET) CP 5/97 Barn and adjoining outbuilding about 60 yards north-east of Wickton Court GV II Barn and adjoining outbuilding, now workshops. Probably C17, altered and extended-late C18 with further late C20 alterations. Timber-framed with rendered infill, partly on tall rubble base with some weatherboarding and and corrugated metal roofs. L-plan; barn range, eight framed bays aligned north-west/south-east with wagon bays (now blocked) situated in second and sixth bays from south-east end. Adjoining outbuilding of six framed bays extending south-west from north-west end. Its south-westernmost bay is open for access and adjoins the Cider mill and Granary (qv). Barn range: framing: one row of rectangular panels from sill to wall-plate, collar and tie-beam truss at north-west end with six struts beneath collar, tie-beam truss with four struts at south-east end. Main south-west elevation: there are two 3- light C20 easements, a large round-headed 12-pane C20 window and a C20 double doorway inserted into one blocked cart entrance. Interior: roof has intermediate collar and tie-beam trusses with raking struts across the lower corners and two tiers of trenched purlins. Outbuilding: framing;: two rows of rectangular panels from sill to wall-plate. Main south-east elevation: windows are all C20. There are two 2-light windows, a 4-light window, a small rectangular window and three single-light windows with four-centred heads at ground floor level. Above is a 4-light mullioned window with a transom, four single-light windows and a cross- easement. There are three doors, one of which is half-glazed. Interior: roof structure similar to that of barn range. The building was being altered at time of survey (June 1986). The barn and adjoining outbuilding enclose the yard to the north-east of Wickton Court (qv) and the Cider mill and Granary (qv). Included for group value.