CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Preston Wynne

SO 54 NE PRESTON WYNNE CP -

5/62 Church of the Holy Trinity

Parish church. "1727" incised on keystone over west door, consecrated 1730, altered in mid-C19. Sandstone, ashlar, plain tiled roof. Provincial Baroque- style west tower, four-bay gothicised nave. West tower: three stages, embattled top with pyramidal corner pinnacles. Oeil-de-boeuf to west side at first stage, another to south side between first and second stages; semi- circular headed.arch to north in first stage; bold string course separates top from second stage; top stage has semi-circular headed arches with dropped keystones, one each to south and north and a round-headed lancet to east and north., Nave: formerly had four semi-circular headed windows with dropped keystones to each side (scars visible in south, but not north wall), replaced in mid-C19 by two 2-light trefoiled windows and two lancets to south and only two windows to north. Three-light mid-C19 east window. Entry from west by double early C18 doors each having five fielded panels under segmental moulded arch with dropped keystone set beneath a cornice supported by two pilasters. Interior: C19 arch-brace collar trusses supported from corbels; c18 communion table and contemporary font with hexagonal basin; moulded stem and base; front C19 pews inscribed with names of important parochial residences, the rear ones being numbered for poorer persons of the parish according to conditions specified on board under tower. C18 board also under tower gives list of benefactors towards the building of the s church, eg "Most Noble Ja Duke of Chandos 5.5.0", under a painting of the church, by Wick of Hereford as it then was. The building is conspicuous in the landscape, yet sited away from present roads and houses amid fields which bear the undulations of a deserted, probably medieval village.