LORD NELSON PUBLIC HOUSE

Name: LORD NELSON PUBLIC HOUSE

District: Newark and Sherwood

Parish: Winthorpe

SK 85 NW WINTHORPE GAINSBORDOUGH ROAD (east side)

1/54 Lord Nelson Public House 16-1-67 G.V. II

Public House. C17, early and late c18. Rendered and whitewashed brick under a steeply pitched pantile roof, with a single brick stack to the rear. 2 storeys Central C20 doorway flanked by single glazing bar sashes with 2 similar sashes above. To the north east, a late C18 2 storey extension of rendered and whitewashed brick under a pantile hipped roof with a single glazing bar sash to each floor. There is a semicircular bay in the re-entrant angle housing the stairs. To the rear (south west) is a C17 rendered and whitewashed brick and pantile one storey wing with 2 Yorkshire sash windows with glazing bars and a smaller window with fixed light between. The roof here is steeply pitched to the north and suggests a possibly earlier building.