CHURCH OF ST MARY

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: Cotswold

Parish: Barnsley

SP 00 NE BARNSLEY A433, Barnsley Village (east side)

1/16 Church of St. Mary 26.11.58

GV II*

Anglican parish church. C12 foundation, with subsequent alterations of every century, including substantial restoration of 1843-7. Mostly coursed rubble stone, on plinth, stone slate roof with coped verges and cross finials. West tower, nave with 2-bay north aisle and adjoining porch, south transept, and chancel. Tower of 2 stages with string courses, lower stage probably c1500 with 3-light Perpendicular window to west and stepped diagonal buttresses. Upper stage c1600 with single small light to west and small twin belfry openings below upper string course on each face. Projecting stone gutters at each corner of string course and small coped cross gables with finial above parapet on each face and weathervane at top. South nave wall has one single and 2 twin lancets of 1843 restoration by James Park Harrison, and one 2-light C13 window at west end from Daglingworth. South transept added 1876 for organ chamber and includes small Norman single light in splayed reveal on east wall. Corbel table of original Norman church continues from inside south transept to eaves level on outside of chancel, and also on north side. Three-light plain stepped lancets in east end of 1843 restoration. North aisle of late C15 has 2 rounded trefoil-head paired lights with square hoodmoulds, stepped buttresses, coped parapet, door it west end with moulded square surround and square hoodmould and inner moulded pointed arch with quatrefoil and mouchettes in spandrels. Interior: 4-bay hammer beam nave roof of C19, 2-bay aisle to north of late C15 with central octagonal pier and plain moulded capital. Two-step chancel arch of C13 on sloping Norman piers with shafts with differently carved capitals and large pellet mouldings. Chancel has C14 trussed rafter roof, and restored Early English piscina in south-east wall and wood lined aumbry in north-east wall. South transept organ chamber divided from chancel by one narrow and one wide pointed arch with dog-tooth moulding on south side and supporting pier of clustered columns, some marble, with marble banding and carved floral capital. Several monuments, wall and floor, to Bourchier family (builders of Barnsley House q.v.) from late C17. (David Verey,Buildings of England -_ Gloucestershire: The Cotswolds 1979).

Verey, D , The Buildings of England: Gloucestershire 1 The Cotswolds, (1970)