OLD HOUSE RANWORTH

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-1991

TG 31 NE WOODBASTWICK RANWORTH

2/108 Old Hall, Ranworth 20.2.5 II

The address shall be amended to read:- RANWORTH Old House, Ranworth

2/108 Old Hall, Ranworth. 20.2.52.

II

House, dated 1754 of brick and colourwashed brick with thatched and black pantiled roofs. 'L' shaped plan formed by C18, lobby entrance farmhouse of 2 storeys and attics, extended to east by mid C19 hipped roof wing, and in the interior of the 'L' by continuous single storey rear outshut. Later lean- to, hipped and flat roofed extensions to north. Facade of C18 wing to south has off centre 2 storey porch with boarded entrance door with window above and battlemented parapet. C19 French casements at eastern end with pilastered doorcase with cornice. 2 and 3 light windows with wrought iron casements. Segmental brick arches at ground floor level, timber lintels at first floor level. Brick plinth, platband at first floor level and on gables at attic floor level. Parapet gables with brick kneelers. C20 dormers to north. Off centre axial stack and east end stack. Entrance facade of east wing faces east. 3 bays, the centre bay set a little forward and pedimented at eaves level. Central 6 panel door with semi-circular fanlight and radial decorated leaded lights. Timber doorcase with architrave, reeded pilasters and entabla- ture with patera blocks and dentil cornice. One sash window in each bay with glazing bars and segmental gauged brick arches. Timber cornice with mutules, continued in pediment. Hipped roof. Rear chimney stacks. Some roll moulded ceiling beams in central cell of C18 wing.