VENN HAVEN

Name: VENN HAVEN

VENN HAVEN

District: North Devon

Parish: King's Nympton

Details

KINGS NYMPTON SS 62 SE 1/137 Venn Haven - II Farmhouse. Early C16, remodelled probably in late C16, extended at rear in C19 with C20 alterations. Painted roughcast rendered stone rubble and cob. Corrugated asbestos roof with gable ends. Tall front lateral hall stack, rendered stack at right end with tapered cap and capped stack to right side of rear wing. Plan: T-shaped on plan. The front range consists of a much remodelled former open- hall-house, with hall to left of through-passage and kitchen to right, at upper end, and 2-storey wing of single room plan added to rear, probably in C19. The plan development is unclear; only a single smoke-blackened cruck truss survives over the hall. The hall was ceiled and the front lateral stack inserted probably in the late C16. There is a solid stone and cob partition on the upper right side of the passage, suggesting the kitchen is a C17 addition. An outbuilding was demolished circa 1985 at the left lower end, and it is probable therefore that the present wide passage was originally an inner room, apparently ceiled from the outset; the original passage was probably sited at the lower left end of the hall, which is in fact partitioned to create an exceptionally narrow store-room at the end. 2 storeys. 4-window range. All early C20 2-light casements, 4 panes per light. Ground floor has 2- and 3-light casement to left of C20 leanto porch and 2-light casement to right. Interior: Hall has 2 cross ceiling beams with deep chamfers and hollow step stops. The narrow end room has a cross ceiling beam chamfered and stopped on the hall side only. Passage has on left plank and muntin dado panelling, the muntins chamfered and date 1741 carved on the top rail. Semi-circular arched late C16 chamfered door surround to rear of passage, possibly reset and jambs removed. Kitchen has exposed joists but no ceiling beams. Original fireplaces probably concealed behind C20 grates. Roof: largely replaced in C20 but single raised cruck truss survives over hall with morticed and tenoned cambered collar. The truss is closed with a clay daub partition which is smoke-blackened on the hall side only, as is the truss itself. The ridge piece and some of the original rafters over the present passage survive but are entirely clean.