BARRINGTON GROVE

Statutory Address: BARRINGTON GROVE, MIDDLE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BARRINGTON GROVE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Barrington

BARRINGTON MIDDLE ROAD, SP 2012-2112 Little Barrington Village 11/125 Barrington Grove

GV II

Large house. C17, altered and extended c1900 by Giles Greenway (architect possibly Anthony Keck). Coursed squared and dressed limestone. Ashlar north front to the later range. Artificial stone slate roof to the C17 range, stone slate to early C19 range, artifical stone slate and slate to the C19 service wing. C17 range rectangular in plan, the early C19 range lies north of and parallel to the earlier range. C19 service wing at the east gable end of the the C17 range. C17 range; 2 storeys and attic lit by five, 2- light C20 hipped roof dormers. Five-windowed facade (the right- hand bay representing a later extension). One 4-light hollow- chamfered stone-mullioned casement with king mullion (possibly original). Two possibly C19 two-light stone-mullioned casements to the ground floor. All other windows 12-pane sashes within dressed segmental-headed surrounds. Far right-hand bay with a 9-pane sash at first floor level, C20 three-light wood casement with a concrete lintel to the ground floor. Central C20 glazed door with glazing bars. C19 service wing set forward slightly to left. Two storeys with 5-windowed facade. Four 9-pane sashes to first floor windows otherwise single light and 2-light metal casements at gable ends. C20 glazed door with horizontal glazing bars off-centre right. C19 double doorway within a Doric portico with entablature to west side of the early C19 range. Early C19 range. two storeys with an almost symmetrical 2:3:2- windowed north front with single-bay extension to right. All windows 12-pane sashes, those to the outer bays are set within projecting surrounds with keystones. Banded rustication to the ground floor of the central three bays. Four stone steps lead up to the central window which also functions as a door. Band above ground floor windows. The windows lighting the first floor are flanked by single and paired Doric pilasters. Moulded cornice and parapet above the central three bays. Hipped roof to the late C18- early C19 range. Axial stacks with moulded cappings. Axial stacks to the C17 and C19 ranges. Flat coping at the gable ends of both the latter ranges. Interior; C18 open-well staircase with column on vase balusters. C17 panelled room including some carved panelling (removed from Horsham Park by the Hurst family). Moulded Tudor-arched fireplace with carved spandrels (one containing a trefoil-leafed carving). Fielded-panelled doors with reeded architraves with fleurons in the upper corners. At least four fireplaces with Adam-style gesso decoration. Cantilevered stone staircase with stick balusters and wreathed balustrade. Oval lantern over the stairwell. The house descended to Robert Hurst of Horsham Park (Sussex) in 1873 and subsequently to Mr. R.H.Y. Mills. (V.C.H. Glos. Vol. VI)