MESHAW BARTON AND WALLED FORECOURT

Name: MESHAW BARTON AND WALLED FORECOURT

District: North Devon

Parish: Meshaw

Details

MESHAW SS 71 NE 4/37 Meshaw Barton and walled forecourt 20.2.67 - II* Farmhouse. Early C16 origin, much remodelled early Cl7 when virtually completely reroofed, refenestrated late C19, reroofed with asbestos slates circa 1960. Rubble anti cob core, roughcast and whitewashed, asbestos slate roof, 2 ridge stacks and a stack rising from the eaves to the rear, all rebuilt with brick shafts, that to rear on a lateral rubble chimneybreast, C19 lean-to to right of rear with a corrugated iron sheeting roof and a slate roof. Plan and development: although much remodelled in the C17 it appears that the house was originally of 3 unit and through-passage plan, the C17 work retained this configuration but inserted a dog-leg staircase directly adjacent to the lower side of the through-passage, at the same time a cellar was inserted below the lower room with access from the through-passage; at this time the whole house was reroofed except one truss over the higher side of the through-passage; also a 2-storey porch was added to the front. In the C17 the first floor was divided into three principal rooms, the staircase continued up to an attic storey. In the C20 lowered ceilings were inserted which hide the ceiling beams in the hall and lower room. The plan of 3 unit and through-passage has the hall with a rear lateral stack to the left of the through-passage, beyond it to the left there is a heated inner room with a gable end fireplace; the lower room to the right of the through-passage is heated by a gable- end fireplace. C19 lean-to at rear. Exterior: of 2 storeys, 2:1:2 windows, 2-, 3- and 4-light casements with close-set glazing bars. Central projecting gabled porch with a 3-light window on the first floor, outer door opening in a plain wooden surround. Single-storeyed lean-to at rear. 2 windows to the cellar to right of ground floor in wooden frames with moulded wooden mullions. Forecourt with rubble wall. Interior: with through-passage with stone setts. On tne left side of this passage a plank and muntin partition, chamfered muntins and head rail with mason's mitres. The hall to the left of this partition is virtually featureless except for a cupboard in the rear right-hand corner made-up from reused C17 panelling with carved arabesques. The inner room left with 2 chamfered lateral ceiling beams, with run-out stops. On the right side of the through-passage a solid partition set directly under a moulded cross-beam, doorway to stair hall with very fine studded and panelled door. C17 dog-leg staircase rising right up to the attic. First floor landing with C17 plaster cornice and two C17 moulded door surrounds to the bedroom doors, ledged plank doors. The cellar below the lower end with stone steps down, featureless. The hidden ceiling beams in the hall and lower room are probably of interest, not seen. Roof: one C16 truss survives over the higher end of the through-passage, straight principals, mortised apex with a threaded diagonal ridge, ridge-piece missing, one row of threaded purlins, mortised cambered collar, no evidence of smoke-blackening. The remainder of the 7 bay roof with early C17 trusses, mortised ridges, halved and face-pegged straight collars, 2 rows of trenched purlins, again no evidence of smoke-blackening.