COLTSFOOT FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: COLTSFOOT FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Clannaborough

CLANNABOROUGH SX 79 NW 4/55 - Coltsfoot Farmhouse

- II*

Farmhouse. Early C17. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble and cob stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof. Main block faces south with a 2-room-and-through-passage plan. The larger left (western) room is the kitchen with end stack. The right room is a parlour with an axial stack backing onto the passage. To rear of the parlour is a service wing at right angles with now-disused projecting end stack. 2 storeys. Irregular 3-window front. Late C19 casements with glazing bars either side of doorway and small fixed pane window at left end contains rectangular panes of leaded glass. All first floor windows have early C17 oak 3-light frames with ovolo-moulded mullions. Roughly-central doorway under original oak lintel with ended. ovolo-moulded with scroll steps. It now contains C20 door. Roof is gable- ended. Both ends are blind and left end leans out alarmingly and is propped by C20 buttress. Rear passage doorway under original lintel and includes original oak frame with chamfered surround but is now blocked by C20 window. Gable end of service wing has c20 doorway breaking through disused stack. To right on ground floor is an original, oak 3-light window with chamfered mullions. It contains early, if not original, thin rectangular panes of leaded glass and central iron casement. On outer (eastern) side of the service wing are similar 3-light windows on ground and first floor but only their central casements contain leaded glass. Remarkably complete interior and very little modernised. Kitchen side of passage has oak plank-and-muntin screen, the muntins chamfered with scroll stops. It contains original plank door with chamfered cover strips, strap hinges and oak lock housing. Kitchen has pitched cobble floor and soffit-chamfered and scroll stopped crossbeam. Large rubble fireplace, with cob stack and has large oak lintel which has ovolo soffit-moulding with scroll stops and oven in left side now lined with C19 brick. To right of fireplace an oak doorframe with chamfered and scroll stopped surround to original oak-framed newel stair. Both the doorway and cupboard under stairs have original plank doors. To rear of passage is lobby containing C20 rebuilt newel stair and access to parlour and service block. Lobby-parlour partition is an oak plank-and-muntin screen, its muntins chamfered and scroll- stopped on both sides. Parlour has C20 tile floor said to cover original pitched cobble floor which features a Tudor rose motif picked out in white stones. Crossbeam has ovolo soffit-moulding with scroll stops. Oak lintel of volcanic ashlar fireplace is given same treatment. Fireplace has inserted late C19 oven. Window lintel is soffit-chamfered with scroll stops. The end wall has an oak bench across with early C17 oak wainscotted back comprising small field panelling with continuously moulded rails and moulded muntins with central recessed strips. Doorframe from lobby to service block has an ovolo-moulded surround with chamfer- scroll stops. Lozenges are carved on the chamfers. Service block has chamfered and late step stopped axial beam. Fireplace is blocked and lintel is cut through by C20 doorway. From stair head original doorways to chambers over service room and parlour. Parlour chamber has small hooded fireplace with shaped oak corbels and oak lintel which has ovolo soffit-moulding with scroll stops. The roofspace is inaccessible but feet of large neatly-squared oak principals suggest that A-frames are early C17 and that original roof structure is complete. High ceilings (up to collar level) are also probably original. According to the owners the deeds date back to 1574. However the plan and carpentry detail, notably the widespread use of scroll stops, suggest an early C17 date. No scroll stops in Devon can conclusively be dated earlier than 1600. Coltsfoot is a remarkably well-preserved small farmhouse, rich in original detail and unusual for Devon being a single period build. Any alterations should be given very careful consideration.