HALL FARMHOUSE INCORPORATING HALL FARM COTTAGE

Statutory Address: HALL FARMHOUSE INCORPORATING HALL FARM COTTAGE, CHURCH ROAD

Parish: Ketteringham

National Grid Reference: TG 16199 02564

TG 10 SE KETTERINGHAM CHURCH ROAD

5/83 Hall Farmhouse incorporating Hall Farm Cottage

II

Farmhouse, now two dwellings, C16, colourwashed brick pantiles. Long single range, 5 cells, 2 chimney bays, stair turret, 2 storeys and attic. Crowstepped gables. Facade to east: axial stacks to chimney bays between cells 1 and 2, 4 and 5; ground floor first bay with early C19 classical doorway with open pediment, upper part of door glazed, glazing bars; stair turret added to left chimney bay, brick in irregular bond, crow stepped gable, 4-light rectangular stair window with leaded lights. Crown glass, wood mullions and one casement; small 2-light opening to gable. 3-light casements with pintle hinges to cells 2, 3 and 5, C20 3-light casement to cell 4. Doorways to cells 3 and 5. First floor with 3-light openings, some with early latches to cells 1, 2, 4 and 5, 2-light opening above doorway to cell 5. Right return to road colourwashed red brick, ground floor with large rectangular blocked opening having square hood mould with figure stops, small attic window in chamfered brick with hood mould. Left return to south with 2-light opening to first floor left, small rectangular light to attic. End internal stack with large stepped lozenge shaft. Rear to west: various additions of no special interest, one to centre bay with terracotta Boileau arms over doorway; large brick buttresses to centre and to angle at right; 3-light casements; end bay to south with early C19 sash in earlier rectangular opening, glazing bars 3 x 3 panes. 2 gabled roof dormers with 2-light casements. Interior: ground floor with opposing door- ways to central and fifth cell; chimney bays with large enclosed fireplaces; inserted staircase to cell 5; C19 stair to stair turret. First floor: doorway from stair turret to chimney bay with 4-centred arch and chamfered moulding to doorframe; second cell with heavy ceiling joists, timber studded partition to front passage with,4-centred,doorway blocked; fourth cell possibly with moulded tie beam to stack, staircase to front of stack. Roof to cells 1-3 of large rafters and collars; to cells 4 and 5 of 2-tiers with butt purlins. Game larder and range: attached to north-west angle, C18, flint with red brick dressings, pantiles. Square gamelarder with pyramidal roof of plain tiles; central louvred lantern; doorway to west under segmental arch with rectangular light over, small oblong openings to north and south. Interior with earth floor and hooks around walls. Attached to east a single storeyed range under pantiles with no openings to north to road; 5 doorways to south.