GAZEBO CIRCA 60 METRES EAST OF INTWOOD HALL

Statutory Address: GAZEBO CIRCA 60 METRES EAST OF INTWOOD HALL

Parish: Keswick and Intwood

National Grid Reference: TG 19448 04233

TG 10 SE KESWICK INTWOOD

5/64 Gazebo c60m east of Intwood Hall

II

Gazebo, c.1560 for Sir Thomas Gresham, restored and possibly repositioned 1852 for Joseph Salusbury Muskett. Brick. Raking pantile roof. Square, facing west. Polygonal clasping buttresses; fat octagonal stone finials of 1852; stepped parapet rebuilt 1852; 4-centred arch in brick with stone shields in spandrels showing the grasshopper badge of Thomas Gresham left and the Gresham arms right. Return walls of C15 brick in English bond having upper part in C19 Flemish bond brick. Interior: stone corbel to rear wall of fat man holding shield; floor of small flint cobbles with datestone JSM/1852. The gazebo is shown in a painting c.1640 (kept in the present Intwood Hall) of the rear of the 1560 Hall of Sir Thomas Gresham. Intwood Hall not listed.