UPOTTERY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Statutory Address: UPOTTERY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Ordnance survey map of UPOTTERY PRIMARY SCHOOL

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Upottery

UPOTTERY UPOTTERY ST 20 NW 7/147 Upottery Primary School - - II

School, now incorporating former master's house. Circa 1880. Local flint rubble with Bathstone ashlar detail; the flint rubble stacks are now disused and their chimneyshafts have been demolished; tile roof. Plan: school and adjoining former master's house. The building faces west with the school to left and centre (north) and the house to right (south). The school has a T-plan; a central axial block and a right end crosswing projecting front and back. There is an entrance porch on the front in the angle of the 2 wings. On the right end of the axial block is the former master's house which has an L-plan. The 2-room block adjoining the school is built as another crosswing but this one projects only very slightly forward. On the outer side of the back is a 1-room plan projecting wing and there is an entrance porch in the angle of the 2 wings. All the chimneystacks are disused and their chimneyshafts have been demolished. The school is single storey but nearly as tall as the 2-storey house. The school is built in a kind of Early English style whilst the house is early Tudor style. Exterior: the whole building has an ashlar chamfered plinth and eaves cornice, the walls are broken by horizontal bands of Bathstone ashlar and all gabled have shaped kneelers and coping. The front of the axial school block contains a triple lancet window. Alongside to left the porch has a blocked 2-centred arch doorway with hoodmould and block label stops. The front end of the crosswing contains a large transomed 3-light window with simple uncusped plate tracery with hoodmould and block labels. There is another similar in the rear end and 2 similar 2-light windows with gables over. The front gable contains a plaque carved with the Sidmouth arms and with a round- headed hoodmould over. The front end of the former master's house contains a ground floor 3-light window and first floor 2-light window. Both are square-headed, transomed and the upper tier of lights are shoulder-headed. Above each is a pointed arch filled with a chequer pattern of black flint and Bathstone blocks. The porch doorway is also a shoulder-headed arch. Interior: not inspected. Upottery Primary School is one of a good group of C19 buildings built at the expense of Lord Sidmouth which make up most of the village of Upottery.