SOUTHCHURCH HALL

Statutory Address: SOUTHCHURCH HALL, SOUTHCHURCH HALL CLOSE

Ordnance survey map of SOUTHCHURCH HALL

District: Southend-on-Sea (Unitary Authority)

Details

SOUTHCHURCH HALL CLOSE 1. 5219 SOUTHCHURCH Southchurch Hall TQ 88 NE 2/43 23.11.51. I 2. A C13 timber-framed and plastered moated manor house with a cross wing at the west end which is jettied on the upper storey. The house is very interesting because of its early date. A Tudor wing extends to the south at the west end and a modern wing at the east end. Both wings are tile hung. The house probably stands on the site of a Saxon hall and it is still enclosed by a moat and earthworks probably of Norman origin. It is recorded that the land was given to the monks of Canterbury in 823 by Leofstan, a Saxon thegn. Subsequently the tenants of the hall inherited the family name of "de Southchurch", a custom which survived until the death of Sir Peter de Southchurch in 1309. In the late C19 the hall was owned by Thomas Dowsett, first Mayor of Southend. It was presented to the town in 1925 and extensively restored in 1930. Some original doorways and windows were uncovered during the restorations. The windows are casements with lattice leaded lights. Roof tiled, with 4 hipped dormer windows on the north front. The west wing has a good Tudor external chimney stack with diagonal shafts and a moulded cap. The interior of the hall has a good late C13 or early C14 tie beam roof with curved braces and an octagonal crown post with moulded capital. It has a number of original features including a doorway with a good carved ogee arched doorhead. (RCHM 2).