CIDER HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 3 METRES NORTH OF UPLOWMAN COURT FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: CIDER HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 3 METRES NORTH OF UPLOWMAN COURT FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of CIDER HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 3 METRES NORTH OF UPLOWMAN COURT FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Uplowman

Details

UPLOWMAN UPLOWMAN ST 01 NW 4/188 - Cider house aproximately 3 metres north of Uplowman Court Farmhouse GV II Cider house. Mid C17, refurbished in the late C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, the front wall rebuilt in C19 with exposed stone rubble; slate roof, formerly thach. Plan: cider house on a rough east-west axis facing the farmhouse to the south. Cider house with apple loft over at the left (west) end. To right is more storage rooms with haylofts over and at the right end a cartshed. Exterior: the front is a C19 rebuild and contains joinery detail from that time. It includes a wide opening with relieving arch to the cartshed at the left (east) end. To left 4 ground floor doorways, the one second from left containing an interesting door with a grille. At first floor level a window at the left end and loading hatch left of centre. The roof is gable-ended. The rear wall, the original, contains 4 ground floor and one first floor window. They are all Cl7 oak- framed, unglazed, with chamfered mullions. Interior: contains mostly Cl7 plain carpentry detail. The cartshed, for instance, has a soffit-chamfered and straight cut stopped axial beam and the cider house has an unstopped soffit-chamfered crossbeam. The partition between the cider house and adjoining store is a close-studded oak frame missing its nogging although the studs have a series of holes along each side into which were slotted individual lathes to make a ladder backing for the cob infill. The roof is a late C18 or C19 replacement of A-frame trusses with spiked lap-jointed collars. The C19 cider press and machinery is still used. The press is fixed to a top oak beam of truly enormous scantling. This is a well-preserved working cider house which forms a good group which includes Uplowman Court Farmhouse (q.v) and the Church of St Peter (q.v).