HAYNE HOUSE

Statutory Address: HAYNE HOUSE

District: Taunton Deane (District Authority)

Parish: Otterford

ST21NW OTTERFORD CP

6/36 Hayne House

House. C16, possibly extended west C17, porch added or largely rebuilt C19 incorporating earlier features, extended on north front c1902, east wing added 1919. Chert stone random rubble, roughcast east gable end, Ham stone dressings, plain clay tiled roofs, coped verges west gable end and external stone stack with added chimney, stone stack to left of hipped roof porch, and stone stacks end of original dwelling right and centre of east cross wing. L-plan, evolution unclear, possibly open hall house ceiled and extended to west with central porch to give symmetrical frontage, entrance resited in corridor range added on north front, cross wing added at east end. South front: 2 storeys, plus attic in cross wing, 2:1:2:1 bays, full height hipped roof porch centre main block, 3 and 4-light depressed Tudor arch head and square headed hollow chamfered stone mullioned windows, mostly late C19-early C20 though heads of first floor window end bay left appear to be original; hood mould doorframe possibly C15 and reset, interesting carved spandrels not local, square tablet carved with insignia of Richard II, a heart with coronet and scroll, flanked by twisted columns C16 in origin with carved face above. The whole appears to have been assembled from various sources. End bay right in cross wing, hoodmould to 2-light window in apex, 3-light and 4-light mullioned and transomed windows below. Blocked, small lancet with decorated spandrels west gable end, good early C20 north front in Tudor style. There are some wooden depressed Tudor arch head mullioned windows set into a wall adjoining which may have originated in the house. Interior: extensively altered early C20. The earliest dateable feature is a chamfered peaked head doorframe to former stairs that rose beside fireplace east gable end. Another depressed head doorframe into one of the bedrooms over the hall. Three Tudor style chimney pieces, possibly incorporating some original stone work, roughly worked beams to hall, now dining room, with exposed early C20 joists. The symmetrical south front with central porch indicates a C17 or later date for much of that frontage. It is probable that the house was altered in the C19, prior to the good extension of the north front. There is said to be a memorial in Otterford Church (qv) to Alexander Hill of Haine died 1620. (Photograph in NMR).