MOAT HOUSE

Name: MOAT HOUSE

District: Shropshire

Parish: Longnor

SJ 4800-4900 LONGNOR C.P. LONGNOR

- II*

House. Late C14 with c.1600 and C17 alterations. Timber framed with plastered infill, partly rebuilt in rendered rubble with painted imitation framing; left-hand end wall rebuilt in dressed grey sandstone and right- hand end wall rebuilt in roughly dressed sandstone and rendered brick; plain tile roof. 1:1:2 framed bays; former open hall of 2 framed bays to left with narrower screens bay and service bay to left. Framing: closely-spaced uprights with 2 rails. 2 storeys and gable-lit attic. Stone ridge stack just off-centre to right-with rendered brick shaft and rendered external end stack to right. 3-window front; 2- and 3- light mid- to late C19 and C20 wooden and wooden-framed metal casements, ground floor to right with segmental head. C20 nail-studded boarded door off-centre to right with C19 gabled timber framed porch including cusped angle braces and open sides with cast-iron lattice windows. Probable blocked former first-floor window to left with 2 shaped-headed lights and probable blocked inserted first-floor 3-light window to right; evidence of a former probably C16 two-storey porch in front of screens bay off- centre to left (see mortices in frame posts). Interior: lower end with large C14 joists, chamfered over former screens passage; c.1600 inserted floor in former 2-bay hall with chamfered beams; large c.1600 inserted stack with 2 dressed grey sandstone chamfered Tudor-arched fireplaces; inserted c.1600 moulded doorway in lower end; remains of C14 screen including cusped brace (mortices suggest that this formed one of a pair of open quatrefoil panels flanking central entrance to hall). Two first-floor- c.1600 chamfered stone fireplaces; old doors throughout. Fine C14 smoke- blackened roof: billet decorated frieze. Trusses have chamfered brackets with moulded capitals, the central hall truss with carved head corbels; moulded main posts and braces to central hall truss with moulded tie- beam, queen struts, collar and cusped v-struts; chamfered arch-braced intermediate collar trusses with cusped v-struts. Sets of 3 chamfered butt purlins with chamfered cusped wind braces; spere truss with queen struts and v-struts. Pairs of purlins with wind braces over lower end. The house was possibly that built for Edward de Acton, whose descendants occupied it from 1377-1610. It probably extended further at-each end, possibly incorporating a cross-wing, and formed the centre of a larger group of buildings. The house stands within a large, roughly rectangular moat with a fishpond to the east. V.C.H., Vol. VIII, p.108; B.O.E., p.174; R.C.H.M. report (1974), including photographs, plans and sections.

Elmington, C R , The Victoria History of the County of Shropshire, (1989), 108
Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Shropshire, (1958), 174