ANCELLS IN THE HOLE

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Mar-1986

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Shalford

TL 72 NW SHALFORD BRAINTREE ROAD (east side)

3/47 Ancells in the Hole (formerly listed as Ancel 21.12.67 Hole)

- II

Wrongly shown on OS map as Tan Office Farm. House. C16, altered in C18/C19 and C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles and slate. 2-bay main range facing NE, mid-C16. 3-bay crosswing at left end, extending to rear, and internal stack at the junction, c.1570. Small extension to rear of right bay of main range, C18, and C19 extension with slate roof between this and crosswing. Single-storey lean-to extension with slate roof at W corner. 2 storeys, cellar and attic. 3-window range of C20 casements, with small feature gables above 2 upper windows. 6-panel door with top panels glazed and bottom panels boarded, early C19. The main stack has a quatrefoiled recess in moulded brick at the base, and rebuilt grouped diagonal shafts. In the left return wall, on the upper storey there are 2 unglazed windows converted for glazing in the period 1570-90, features of exceptional historical interest. Jowled posts, heavy studding. Curved tension bracing trenched inside studs, exposed in crosswing. Unglazed windows with shutter grooves and mortices for diamond mullions in both builds, in the crosswing adapted for the early glazed windows described above. Chamfered axial beams, with step stops in the main range, lamb's tongue stops and notch stops in the crosswing. 2 large wood-burning hearths on the ground floor, and early C17 hearth with depressed brick arch on the first floor of the main range. Crownpost roof with axial braces in main range, clasped purlin roof with arched wind-bracing in crosswing. Wall painting on plaster and studs of left ground floor room of main range depicting woman in Elizabethan costume, probably Queen Elizabeth I. Reported wall painting in room above, panelled over in C20. RCHM 35.