BARNFIELD FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BARNFIELD FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of BARNFIELD FARMHOUSE

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Luppitt

Details

LUPPITT ST 10 NE 6/40 Barnfield Farmhouse - - II Farmhouse. Early or mid C16 with major later C16 and C17 improvements, refurbished with an extension in the early or mid C19, modernised circa 1980. Plastered local stone rubble, maybe parts are cob; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; thatch roof, slate to rear outshots. Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan facing north and built down the hillslope. Uphill at the left (east) end there is a parlour with a gable-end stack and winder stair rising alongside. Next to it is the passage its rear doorway now blocked, and the other side is the hall with an axial stack backing onto the passage. To right of the hall a small unheated inner room, probably a former dairy or buttery, and there is another unheated room at the downhill right (west) end. The right end room is a C19 extension. The historic core of the house is the 3- room-and-through-passage plan section. It is not possible to determine the original layout of the house in detail although it is clear that it was some form of open hall house which was then heated by an open hearth fire. The inner room (dairy/buttery) may have been 2 storeys from the beginning. The hall fireplace was added in the mid or late C16. The parlour was given a chimneystack and floored over in the late C16 - early C17 and the hall was floored over in the mid C17. By this time the hall had been downgraded to a kitchen. The farmhouse is 2 storeys throughout and there is a basement to the C19 extension at the west end. Secondary woodshed on the left (east) end and secondary outshot to the rear of the parlour. Exterior: irregular 4-window front. Most are C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars and the first floor ones rise a short distance into the eaves. The passage front doorway is flanked by 20-pane sashes and there are more of these to rear, most are horned C20 replacements but some are C19. At the right end of the front, ground floor level, is a double 16-pane sash (again a C20 replacement). The passage front doorway is left of centre and contains a C20 door (made up from pieces of a C16 or C17 plank and muntin screen) behind a probably C19 stone rubble porch with monopitch thatch roof. The front has been partly replastered in the C20 but where C19 plaster survives it is lightly incised as ashlar and the right end corner and one of the first floor windows has stucco quoins. The main roof is half-hipped to right and gable-ended to left. Interior: the left side of the passage contains the remains of a close-studded partition screen. The parlour has a limestone ashlar fireplace with chamfered oak lintel and a plain chamfered axial beam. The hall has a large stone fireplace with a chamfered oak lintel and includes an oven. The mid-late C17 crossbeam here has deep chamfers with bar run-out stops. At the 'upper' end (actually downhill) there is a full height crosswall, an oak plank-and-muntin screen in the hall and large framing above. The inner room has a chamfered axial beam. On the first floor there is an oak Tudor arch doorway off the landing at the head of the hall stair leading to the chamber over the passage. The roof over the parlour is a C20 replacement. However the roof over the passage and hall is original and it is carried on side- pegged jointed cruck trusses which are smoke-blackened from the open hearth fire. The roofspace over the inner room is inaccessible. The C19 extension has plain carpentry detail.