STABLE AND CARRIAGE HOUSE TO REAR OF NORTH LODGE

Statutory Address: STABLE AND CARRIAGE HOUSE TO REAR OF NORTH LODGE, THE STREET

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Great Saling

TL 72 NW GREAT SALING THE STREET (East Side)

2/130 Stable and Carriage House to rear of North Lodge, Saling Grove

GV II

Stable and carriage house. Mid C19. Red brick with moulded brickwork. Original interlocking red tiles of Broomhall Cox Taylor's patent. Crenellated effect ridge tiles. A large unusually well detailed building. To the right is the gabled crosswing Carriage House with moulded coping, 3 windows with moulded surrounds to apex, moulded band under and stone panels to left and right. 3 light windows with transoms to left and right of the tall central doorway which has a segmental pointed arch of 2 moulded orders. Band over. The top light has glazing bars. Original vertically sliding door. 2 ornate carved panels and finials to double vertically boarded doors. Central stable block and to left the large hipped roof of the covered yard. This roof has square glazed lantern surmounted by pyramidal apex and weathervane with a sailing ship. The windows of the lantern each of 5 lights with centre transoms, the upper half of each light with 2 circular lights. Below this lantern an ornate entrance gable breaks through the eaves level with mouldings to vertically boarded loft door and yard entrance. Moulded eaves cornice. 3 moulded and chamfered recessed panels, one to left and 2 to right of entrance gable, that to far right with C19 2 light casement. Between these panels and either side of the entrance are shields in small panels. Moulded plinth. The left return (to Piccott's Lane) of 5 similar panels and a vertically boarded door. The rear wall similar. Interior details include: Carriage House with moulded brick cornice, above which are decorative circles and stars or circles with scallops. Roof structure is Queen posts to collars with King post over, all with hand wrought iron ties. Straight braces to main tie beam. Paved floor. C19 2 light windows to return wall. Tack room with fireplace and vertically boarded walls. Central 3 stables and one mare and foal stable, each with wooden lower panels and iron railed upper panels. Heavy door posts surmounted with carved ball in crown finials. Herringbone brick floors. The covered yard with similar good detail and boarded floor to hay loft. Water tank over.