HATICHES

Statutory Address: HATICHES, 1 AND 2

Ordnance survey map of HATICHES

District: Torridge (District Authority)

Parish: Merton

MERTON SS 51 SW 11/142 Nos. 1 and 2, Hatiches - II

Pair of cottages originally probably one house. Circa early - mid C17 possibly extended in C19. Plastered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof, hipped to left end and gabled to right. Projecting plastered rubble stack at right gable end with brick shaft and brick axial stack. Plan: Presently a pair of cottages - the left-hand one consisting of 2 rooms and No. 2 to the right of one room with the addition of C20 wing to the rear. It seems likely to have been one house originally, of 2 room plan with hall to the left whose axial stack may have backed onto the passage. The room to its left may either be an unheated inner room or a C19 addition when the house was subdivided. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of early C20 casements - 2-light on the first floor, 3 lights below. Each cottage has a C20 rustic timber open- fronted porch one to right of centre and are towards left-hand end. Early C20 plank doors behind each porch. Left-hand side of front is recessed. C20 wing behind right-hand end. Interior: of No. 1 (to left) only accessible and contained plastered ceiling beams and part of a simple C17 moulded plaster cornice on the first floor. One C20 roof truss is visible, the others are plastered over and may be earlier but there is not access to the roof-space.