FORMER STABLES TO STOVER HOUSE APPROX 50M TO NORTH

Statutory Address: FORMER STABLES TO STOVER HOUSE APPROX 50M TO NORTH

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Teigngrace

TEIGNGRACE STOVER PARK SX 87 SW

7/220 Former stables to Stover House - approx 50m to north

GV II*

Disused stable block. Dated 'J.T. Built 1779' for James Templer. Haytor granite ashlar, now set below ground with a serpentine front of blind arcading facing a sunken area (formerly yard) to east, beyond Stover House. 1½ storeys with continuous axial chamber backed by a series of separate compartments now entirely below ground. Italian Baroque. 11 bays of blind arcading with continuous plinth impost band, block cornice and coped parapet; centre 2 bays breaks forward with wide segmental archways and smaller segmental window openings above (perhaps a coach house): all openings are within archading, 4 bays to left of alternate round- headed doorways and flat lintelled window openings, each with an oculus (pitching eye) above (except the last which breaks the rhythm by a window). 5 bays to right, a mirror of the left hand bays except the penultimate which has a ground floor window in lieu of a door and the concluding bay which has a blind segmental arcade arch. The interior has a continuous axial stone barrel vault to the front with a fireplace and separate compartment at the north end. Behind this, their stone segmental vaults at a right angle to the axis, lie a sequence of 5 smaller interconnected chambers, (perhaps loose boxes), each with a west doorway, now blocked, cobbled floors throughout and tethering rings, otherwise interior and all openings bereft of fittings. This building is a major feature of architectural quality in the garden. The terraces, summerhouse (q.v.) and landscaping were apparently superimposed on the building, which must have ceased serving as a stable at that time. There is a blocked entrance adjoining to the north (possibly to a further yard outside the loose boxes).