MILL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MILL FARMHOUSE

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Manaton

National Park: DARTMOOR

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/37 Mill Farmhouse (formerly - included Old Mill Cottage now deleted) - II

Farmhouse with attached Cottage and outbuilding. Early-mid C18, cottage and outbuildings possibly early C19. Granite rubble walls and chimney stacks with dressed stone quoins. Thatched roof with gable ends. Rectangular single depth, probably 3-room plan with gable end stacks. 1-room cottage added at left end, direct entry with gable end stack. To far left outbuilding added, set back incorporating lean-to at rear of cottage. 2-storey almost symmetrical 3-window front with 2 windows on ground floor with central doorway and window to cottage which is slightly set back. 2-light C20 wood casement windows with glazing bars in original openings. First floor right is 2- light window, ground floor left is 3-light with rough granite lintel. Central C20 plank door in wooden weatherboarding porch with lean-to thatch roof. Cottage has timber casement windows, ground floor is 3-light with H-L hinges and internal iron stanchion bars, 1 horizontal glazing bar. Probably original to early C19. 4-panel door with heavy mouldings probably mid-later C19. Outbuilding, possibly former mill. Granite rubble walls with dressed stone quoins and slate roof gable ended. 2 storey with central doorway on first and ground floors. To left of ground floor door narrow ventilation slit. Small rectangular window opening to right. Interior not inspected.