TREWIN HOUSE

TREWIN HOUSE

Cornwall (Unitary Authority)
Sheviock

SX 35 NE SHEVIOCK

2/296 Trewin House

GV II

House. Circa 1725, with addition to left of mid C19, and later C19 wing to right; some C20 alterations. C18 house in brick, laid in Flemish bond, with headers in blue-glazed brick and the stretchers of red brick, on sandstone plinth. 2-span hipped asbestos slate roof with coping tiles to hips and ridge and ridge stacks to right and left. The C19 addition to left rendered and lined out, with hipped asbestos slate roof. Double depth plan, with central entrance passage and principal room to right and left to front. The entrance passage leads to a rear stair hall, with service rooms to right and left. The addition to left is a large 2-room plan, with small room to rear connecting to the earlier service room. The addition is heated from a stack to the left end, the principal C18 rooms from fireplaces to rear, from the ridge stacks. Attached to right and slightly set back, a single storey later C19 addition, original function unknown, but connected to the service rooms. C18 building has a symmetrical front elevation. 2-storeys on plinth with attic, 5 bays. Ground floor has 12-pane sashes with horns and gauged brick heads, central Doric doorcase with pilasters, mutule frieze and modillion cornice, 6-panelled fielded door. 12-pane sashes at first floor and 2 hipped dormers, each with 6-pane sash. Brick pilasters and band course of 3 courses of brick over the ground floor windows. 2-storey block to left, with hipped roof and central stack, 4 windows, at first floor all 9-pane sashes except 2nd from left, blind. Ground floor has 16-pane sashes, 2nd from left also blind. Left side has two 12-pane sashes at first floor with central narrow 8-pane sash, ground floor has two 12-pane sashes to left and C20 glazed doors; short wall to right end enclosing small yard. Right side of the C18 building in plain Flemish bond, with cellar door to left with relieving arch, 8-pane sash with sidelights at ground floor to right single storey later C19 addition with 3 mullion and transom windows with segmental heads, weathered buttresses, asbestos slate roof with crested ridge tiles and gable end stack. Rear of C18 house has central 6-panelled door with hipped hood, 8-pane sash with sidelights to right and at first floor left, blocked window at ground floor left. First floor right has 3-light casement, central round-headed stair light with keystone and Gothic margin glazing. C20 porch to right. Rear of addition to right has 3 windows, varied sashes; in random slatestone and sandstone rubble. Single storey C20 outhouse attached to rear. Rear of single storey addition has 3 C20 windows and half-glazed door, buttresses. Interior Entrance hall has moulded plaster cornice, dado rail, segmental arch with keystone and panelled gate across, dividing entrance hall from stair hall to rear. Room to front right has complete fielded panelling with moulded cornice, chimneypiece with eared architrave with egg and dart moulding and inner bay leaf moulding, torus frieze below moulded mantel; eared overmantel with same mouldings repeated. To each side a round headed cupboard with shaped shelves and key block, pilasters to sides and lower round headed cupboard with curved shelves. Room to left has moulded floral plaster frieze below coved cornice; both rooms have 6-panelled doors. The end room to left, of mid C19, has similar plaster floral frieze, cornice and shutters to windows. The stair hall has an open-well stair, with panelling with pilasters to side; closed string, turned and knopped balusters and columnar newels, ramped and moulded grip handrail. Rear of stair hall has 6-panelled door; segmental arch with key and double panelled doors to service room to left. At first floor, the landing has a modillion cornice, similar segmental arch to central front room and to rear right, C19 copied archway to rooms in wing. Panelled doors. Centre front room has moulded plaster cornice.