ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH

ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH

In the entry for: SW 74 SE KEA BALDHU

1/128 St Michael's Church

the grade shall be amended to read: Grade II* (star)

SW 74 SE KEA BALDHU 1/128 St Michael's Church

II

Anglican church, now disused. 1847. Designed by William White. Elvan rubble with dressed white limestone for doorways, windows and strings. Dry Delabole slate roofs with coped gable ends except broach spire to tower of dressed limestone ashlar. Plan of nave/chancel under one roof, south aisle under parallel roof, south porch towards west end and north tower. Decorated style. Windows have 3 cusped lights with reticulated Decorated style tracery and latticed leaded glazing except to 3-stage tower which has single-light cusped openings to second stage and 2-light louvred openings to spire. Stages divided by moulded strings. Hoodmoulds to doorways and larger window openings. Plinth. West wall has nave gable, left, and slightly lower aisle gable right, each with central window. North wall: 2 windows to right of tower with pointed-arched doorway between, with original door with elaborate cast iron hinges; projecting tower, with 3-light window to lower stage; octagonal stair turret with shouldered headed doorway with original door clasping north east corner. Lean-to vestry, left, in angle between tower and chancel with pointed door:way with original door and ashlar chimney with trefoil gablets over angle. East gable of chancel projects 1 bay beyond south aisle gable; each gable with central window. South wall: 1 window to left of porch and 4 windows to right. Pointed-arched porch doorway and pointed-arched inner south doorway with original doorway with very ornate cast iron hinges. Further doorway, similar to north doorway, to right of third south window. Interior has pointed-arched bay limestone arcade between nave and south aisle and original pine arch-braced roof structure, octagonal limestone font with quatrefoils and C19 pitch pine pews with shaped ends with traceried carving. One of White's first buildings in Cornwall and rather restrained but pleasingly simple and with prominent spire which is a notable local landmark.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Ivor Corkell. Source Historic England Archive