WEST CLIFF BAPTIST CHURCH

WEST CLIFF BAPTIST CHURCH, POOLE ROAD

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (Unitary Authority)
Non Civil Parish

The following building shall be added:-

BOURNEMOUTH

SZ0791 POOLE ROAD, Westbourne 768-0/9/10027 (South side) West Cliff Baptist Church II Baptist church, school and hall. 1891. Red brick with stone window tracery. Tiled gabled roofs. PLAN: Church aligned N-S with 3-bay aisles, gallery over entrance at the N end and organ chamber and rostrum in the 'chancel' at the south end. There is provision for galleries in the aisles, but they were not built. On the west side of the north end there is a linking range, containing rooms and a staircase to the gallery, attached to a large hall or schoolroom to the west on a N-S axis. Perpendicular style. EXTERIOR: North front, church on left has large 6-light Perpendicular 4-centred arch window over doorway, traceried square panel in gable above, moulded stings and flanking buttresses and 4-centred arch doorways and staggered windows in flanking lean-to bays. Linking range to right has small triple 4-centred arch windows and small gables. Gable-end of hall on right has pair of ground floor windows and triple windows above with brick hoodmoulds and flanking buttresses. The hall has a wooden clerestorey and an apsidal south end. The church has 3 cross-gables on either side over the aisles, the centre gable larger, each with 3 or 5-light 4-centred arch Perpendicular window with brich ribbed panels above. Splayed comers to chancel with tall integral stacks with diagonal shafts. Over the west end of nave, a squat brick bellcote, the spire missing. INTERIOR: Fine intact interior. Timber 3-bay arcades, centre bay wider, with 4-centred arches and pierced traceried spandrels. Wide nave with 7-bay arch-braced timber roof. Moulded brick 2-centred chancel and west gallery arches. Plastered walls with brick strings and over chancel arch, arcading. Chancel has galleried organ chamber with organ and rostrum. West gallery has panelled front. Furniture complete including benches and stained glass in east windows. Hall or schoolroom has low wooden arcades, clerestorey and unusual scissor-brace type of roof.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Norman Wiles. Source Historic England Archive