FOUNTAIN HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 29-May-1987

District: Babergh (District Authority)

Parish: East Bergholt

TM 0634 EAST BERGHOLT THE STREET (East Side)

6/65 Fountain House (Formerly listed as 22.2.55 Greens Stores)

GV II

House and cottage, now restaurant. 3 builds, central section C16 with probable C17 section to left and C18 cottage to right. Timber-framed, rendered. Plain tile roof, red brick stack. Two storeys and attic with single-storey cottage projecting to right gable end to street. Section to left has 3-light windows with central casements. Jettied central range has 2½-bay frame. Porch to left with elliptical arch and 6-panel door. 3-light window with central casement and 16-pane sash to right. Added porch to right. Three first floor casements. Gabled dormer, off- centre ridge stack to right and roof gableted to right. Cottage has C19 door and window with glazing bars to gable end. Interior: jettied range shows jowled posts, chamfered tie beams with arch braces, wall plates and studding. Central half-bay contains large stepped stack. Chamfered spine beam and exposed joists to ground floor. Chamfered beams with run-out stops. Rebuilt inglenook retains Tudor-arched bressummer to rear. The cottage was the home of John Dunthorne, village plumber and artist companion of John Constable.