YEOMANS FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Aug-1995

Statutory Address: YEOMANS FARMHOUSE, HALESWORTH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of YEOMANS FARMHOUSE

District: Waveney (District Authority)

Parish: St. Lawrence, Ilketshall

Details

ILKETSHALL ST. LAWRENCE HALESWORTH ROAD TM 38 NE 2/21 Yeoman's Farmhouse - - II Former farmhouse, named 'The Firs' on O.S. map. Mid C16 and late C17; formerly dated on the front 1694 with initials R and G: complex form. 2 storeys and attics. Part timber-framed, part brick, all rendered; clay pantiles. An internal chimney stack with a plain, partly rebuilt, red brick shaft and moulded base. In the gable-end of the front range, one small 3- light original window with ovolo-moulded mullions and narrow intermediate bars, and in the middle range, one reinstated 4-light diamond-mullioned window; the remainder are all plain late C20 casements. C20 panelled door. The middle range, aligned roughly north-south, is the oldest part of the house, with a 2-cell end-chimney plan in 4 bays, unusually divided into a single one-bay service room and a 3-bay hall, with the same division on the floor above. Plain ceiling-beams and unchamfered joists exposed on both floors; on the ground floor, the main beams have small supporting arched braces, and on the upper floor the remains of larger arched braces. Diamond mullioned windows to each floor, one with original mullions in situ. Some alterations to the roof, which has 2 rows of unstepped butt purlins, and windbraces. A small 2-storey timber-framed range extends north-eastwards, with only the main components surviving. The formerly dated brick range, at right angles to the central section, has high corbelled copings to the gables and is in 3 bays. On the ground floor it was probably divided into 2, but on the upper floor it was always in one single apartment; joists set on edge. The roof, in 4 bays, has an unusual arrangement of straight: windbraces halved against the back of the purlins: 2 rows of unstepped butt purlins; full principal rafters; high collars. The chimney-stack which links the 2 ranges is built of large late C17 bricks with thick mortar joints, and was probably reconstructed when the front range was added. A modern extension on the south end.