SEARLES NORTH LODGE

Statutory Address: SEARLES NORTH LODGE

Ordnance survey map of SEARLES NORTH LODGE

County: East Sussex

District: Wealden (District Authority)

Parish: Fletching

Details

FLETCHING SEARLES TQ 42 NW 18/792 Searles North Lodge II Lodge. Circa 1865 with late C20 extension at rear coursed and dressed stone rock-faced rusticated basement(plinth). Steeply pitched Welsh slate roof with gabled ends, battlemented parapets and moulded coping with stone finial to gables. Stone stacks with weathered set-offs and tall octagonal shafts with moulded caps, the left hand end has pair of shafts and over the rear gable of the cross wing a group of 4 shafts. Plan: Built as a piano nobile over a basement. 2 parallel ranges with a projecting cross- wing at the right hand end and a doorway in the angle of the front into the main range. The internal arrangement is uncertain. In the late C20 a 2-storey extension was built behind the left hand end. Tudor Gothic style. Exterior; 1 storey attic and basement. Asymmetrical west front. Small rectangular basement windows with chamfered frames. In the main range a 4-centred arch lancet to the left and a chamfered 4 centred arch doorway to the right with a C19 moulded and panelled door and a narrow lancet above. Projecting gabled wing to right with central 4-centred arch lancet flanked by windows in splayed corners wnich are supported on stone columns with Venetian Gothic style capitals. 2-light lancet above in the gable with 4-centred arch lights, the string-course of the parapet drops below the window as a sill. The right hand (south) side has a tripartite lancet with 4-centred arch heads. The left hand (north) end has 2 x 4-centred arch headed lancets. Interior: not inspected but some of the original joinery was observed including a simple staircase with stick balusters.

Searles North Lodge and South Lodge (qv) are lodges to the demolished Victorian Gothic Mansion 'Searles' which is said to have been built in 1865.