SHEFFIELD PARK FARMHOUSE

Name: SHEFFIELD PARK FARMHOUSE

County: East Sussex

District: Wealden

Parish: Fletching

FLETCHING TQ 42 SW 25/954 Sheffield Park Farmhouse GV II

Farmhouse. Core is a 3 bay later C16 lobby entrance house with early C19 addition projecting on the left side of the front elevation, a later C19 addition to the right side front and C19 additions to the rear. The original part is timber- framed, the ground floor underbuilt in sandstone with plinth and 1st floor tile hung. Tiled roof, replacing Horsham slabs with off central late C16 brick chimney stack. 2 storeys and attics in gable end, 1 hipped dormer, 3 C19 casements with unusual trefoliated heads to 1st floor, ground floor has casements. Late C19 doorcase with flat hood and 5 panels and plain side lights. Early C19 wing is of painted brick with gable and carved bargeboards. One 6-pane sash and Gothick windows the tops having original leaded lights. Right-hand late C19 wing is in English bond brickwork with curved bargeboards. Left bide has similar carved bargeboards. Rear elevations has 2 2-storey gables with carved bargeboards. 4 casements with hood moulding. Simple doorcase, also with hood moulding. Interior has large open fireplace modified in late C19 when the baronial style fireplace was added but retaining salt hole and space for a bread oven. Chamfered cross beams to old parlour end. 1st floor has 2 panelled C18 door and central room of original house has large chamfered spine beam with run out stop and large square floor joints probably of C16 date. Jowled upright posts. C18 curved staircase. Attic has side purlin and windbrace roof, old floor boards and smoke blackening in a small chamber either side of the massive sandstone and brick chimney which was previously sealed by lath and plaster walls. This appears to be an original C16 smoke bay predating the insertion of the chimney stack.