6, FOSS STREET

Statutory Address: 6, FOSS STREET

Ordnance survey map of 6, FOSS STREET

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Dartmouth

DARTMOUTH

GV II

Shop with house above. Probably C18, possible older origins, some C19 and C20 modernisation, rear much-rebuilt after Second World War bomb damage. Mixed construction; stone rubble with plastered timber-framed front; right end stack with rendered chimneyshaft and old pots; slate roof. PLAN: probably originally 2 rooms deep with left side passage. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Late C19 timber shop front of 2 bays, each with slender central glazing bar, and central recessed doorway containing bottom-panelled glazed door under plain overlight. The unusual timber fascia is older (possibly C18), comprising a row of triglyphs below a moulded cornice and with fret patterns inscribed in the soffit. The right end is shown in a painting of the street of 1839 and it was then supported on large fluted Doric columns (sources). They have been replaced by a pair of slender iron posts contemporary with the existing shop front. 2-window front above has tall 8-pane sashes to the first floor and 3/4-pane sashes to the second floor. Plain eaves to parallel gable-ended roof. C17 thick right-hand side wall, projecting into the street as the upper floors corbel out for jettied upper storeys. It belonged to one of Dartmouth's finest C17 merchant's houses which was destroyed in a bombing raid in 1943. INTERIOR: No old features exposed on the ground floor apart from small C19 fireplace under a brick segmental arch. HISTORY: Foss Street follows the line of a medieval dyke which dammed a tidal creek and included a tidal mill. The mill pool was filled in and developed around 1820-30, although houses were built along the Foss from the C17 onwards. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: PL.31).