DOLPHIN HOUSE AND COLSTON HOUSE AND ATTACHED FRONT RAILINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Feb-1995

Statutory Address: DOLPHIN HOUSE AND COLSTON HOUSE AND ATTACHED FRONT RAILINGS, 25 AND 27, EFFINGHAM

Ordnance survey map of DOLPHIN HOUSE AND COLSTON HOUSE AND ATTACHED FRONT RAILINGS

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

Details

ST 5974 BRISTOL EFFINGHAM, BISHOPSTON (West side) 901-1/36/2136 Nos 25 and 27 Dolphin House and Colston House and attached front railings

II

Pair of houses. Dated 1905 on hoppers, possibly by WH Watkins. Red brick wall with limestone and roughcast dressings, rendered brick party wall and lateral stacks and Cornish slate roof, replaced on the right by asbestos slates. Queen Anne style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. Asymmetrical pair have outer gables with overhanging eaves with barge boards and finials, and inner doorway with keyed 4-centreopen arches to tiled lobbys and recessed half-glazed doors. The ground-floor level with the gables has stone sill and lintel bands to stone mullion-and-transom windows of 4 lights to the middle and 3 to the outer windows; the gables have 5- light oriels with ogee bases and close studding above, and the recessed centre section has canted 4-light bays rising from the ground-floor pent roofs with raised dentil cornices, and 3-light domers above with small centre gables; 6-pane casements. Downpipes to the inside of the entrances have dated hoppers. Returns in hard red brick have large dormers below the ridge. INTERIOR: reported to retain period panelling and doors. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached front garden wooden rails to No 25 with heart-shaped holes to the uprights. A well-composed pair with good use of materials, in a manner not often used for domestic buildings in Bristol, although Watkins designed listed tram stations in Avonmouth and Westbury in a similar style.