KEEBLE AND ATTACHED ANNEXE

Statutory Address: KEEBLE AND ATTACHED ANNEXE, MADDINGTON STREET

Ordnance survey map of KEEBLE AND ATTACHED ANNEXE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shrewton

Details

SHREWTON MADDINGTON STREET SU 04 SE (off south side) 3/255 Keeble and attached Annexe. II Vicarage, now house with attached services, now separate dwelling. Early C18 with late C18 and early C19 additions to north, late C19 remodelling dated by 1877 on rainwater heads and '1877 FB CVG 1895' inscribed on Wain door architrave. Flint and limestone chequers to early C18 range, remainder is brick and flint bands, tiled roofs with brick stacks. Small rectangular C18 house, with later wings added at right angles to rear, entrance front is now on left return of original house. 2-storey, 3-window front. To right is C19 6- panelled door in moulded stone architrave with date and inscription as above, and tiled canopy, inserted in C18 range, to left is 12- pane sash and tripartite sash. First floor has three 12-pane sashes, good cast-iron rain water heads. Hipped dormer to hipped roof of early C18 range to right. Right return is original front; C19 canted bay to left, partly cuts a blocked beaded doorcase, to left is a small casement in moulded architrave, to right are C20 French windows, first floor has three flush 12-pane sashes in moulded wooden architraves. Rear has 2-light mullion window with beading and dripstone to left, to right is 4-pane tripartite sash and 4-panelled door, first floor has blocked window to left and to right a pair of 8-pane sashes and one small 4-pane sash, C19 range has slate roof. Left return has 2-light beaded mullioned window and half-glazed door, with 4-pane sash, C20 window and 4-panelled door to left, first floor has casements and small sashes. Annexe attached to left is 1-storey with attic, 4-window; 4-pane sashes and cast-iron casements to rear with three dormers with casements to roof of rear, front has inserted garage doors, good stacks with stepped cappings. Interior has bolection-moulded fireplace in south-east room of original range, early C19 newel stairs with turned balusters and good 4-panelled doors. Reset on front wall of late C18 range, to left of door, is stone inscription panel with Latin inscription and date 1704, probably relating to the building of the house by Sir Stephen Fox who also rebuilt the chancel of the church (q.v.) in 1699. (Unpublished records of RCHM (England), Salisbury).