91, CRANE STREET

Statutory Address: 91, CRANE STREET

Ordnance survey map of 91, CRANE STREET

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Salisbury

Details

CRANE STREET 1. 1594 (South Side) No 91 SU 1429 NW 3/67 28.2.52. GV 2. Mentioned as "Le Crane" in Bishop's rental of 1455. The south range of building at right angles to street mid C14. The street range late C16 circa 1575 (document the east half replacing 1 1/2 bays of old south range. Partly remodelled C18. 3 storeys and basement. Ashlar stone stuccoed up to 1st floor level. Upper floors timber framed plastered, oversailing resting on moulded cornice supported by ground floor bays. Old tile roof. Two 1/2 hipped gables with central chimney stack - 1 diamond shaft between 2 square, 1 semi-circular 3-light window in each gable on 2nd floor. 2 windows under each gable on 1st floor (C17 late - C18 early). 2 rectangular bay windows on ground floor, each with 10-light moulded stone mullion and transom windows with 2 lights on sides, glazed with large diagonal panes. 1 4-light moulded stone mullioned window in each bay lighting basement. One flush sash window to right in brick faced bay above entrance. 8 panelled oak door with eaved moulded architrave under portico - 2 stone painted Doric columns and 2 1/2 engaged against wall supporting moulded cornice and pediment. The door opens onto a paved hall with inner double doors each 4-panelled with arched open fanlight over with grille of wrought iron scroll work. The doorway is framed in wood Doric pilasters with bolection frieze and moulded cornice breaking forward round key block of arch. Panelled spandrels. The mid C14 south range is timber framed with a stone west wall. The roof has a crown post structure of unusual type originally 4 now 2 1/2 bays. South extension C15 and modern. The rear block early C18 inserted in right angle between 2 earlier ranges. The west entrance and passage remodelled with rebuilt centering at time of building of the adjoining No 93 Crane Street. The interior of the street block suffered from 1930's restauration when a number of beams were damaged and the interior largely stripped of panelling and fireplaces which was moved to the USA. Cambered tie beams remain, some carpenters marks. A fragment of C14 stone doorway remains. 2 plaster ceilings: small C18 and on 1st floor a large one probably Jacobean, deeply moulded ribs in interlocked geometrical patterns and small pendants.

Nos 87 to 101 (odd) form an important group.